Books and Authors Gk Questions - General Knowledge Questions & Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 270.7K Views Join Examsbook
Books and Authors gk questions

In this post, I am sharing very important and famous books and authors asked in competitive exams. Read carefully this blog and learn Famous Books and Authors name. 

Today I am providing the list of important books and authors for competitive exams competitive exam. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of below list in SSC & Railway Exam. This post of important books and authors for competitive exams is very important also related to Basic GK Questions.   

Here’s a list of important Books and Authors for competitive exams. We have divided the entire list into fiction, non-fiction, biographies, novels, award-winning novels, critically acclaimed books, etc. 

Books and Authors GK Questions

1.Author of Around the World in Eighty Days is

A. Jules Verne

B.  Richard

C.  U.S.Naipaul

D.  Jules Verne


Ans .  A

2. The author of Business @ Speed of Thought is    

A.  Dick Fransis

B.  John Gray

C.  Bill Gates

D.  David Baldexi


Ans .  C

3. Who among the following is the author of the book India Remembered?     

A.  J K Rowling

B.  Robert Dallek

C.  Pamela Mountbatten

D.  Stephen HawKING


Ans .  C

4. Who among the following wrote the poem Subh-e-Azadi?  

A.  Sahir Ludhiyanvi

B.  Faiz Ahmed Faiz

C.  Muhammad IQbal

D.  Maulana abul kalam


Ans .  B

5. Who wrote Devdas?  

A.  Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay

B.  Saratchandra Chattopadhyay

C.  Kalidasa

D.  Surdas


Ans .  B

6. Who said ‘Man is a political animal’?  

A.  Socrates

B.  Plato

C.  Dante

D.  Aristotle


Ans .  D

7. Panchatantra has been written by  

A.  Surdas

B.  Kalidas

C.  Vishnu Sharma

D.  Vishakhadatta


Ans .  C

8. Who among the following is a famous literary writer in English?  

A.  Arun Shourie

B.  K.A. Abbas

C.  Mulk Raj Aanand

D.  Kuldip Nagar


Ans .  C

9. Which of the following books is written by R.N. Tagore?  

A.  Anand Math

B.  Chidambara

C.  Rakta Karabi

D.  Durgesh Nandini


Ans .  C

10. Who said, Child is the father of Man?  

A.  Lord Byron

B.  William Wordsworth

C.  Shakespeare

D.  John Keats


Ans .  B

If you like books and authors gk questions post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.

Showing page 1 of 14

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Books and Authors Gk Questions - General Knowledge Questions & Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today