Perceptive and Easy General Knowledge Questions

Last year 11.9K Views
1u9KGK-Eight.webp

Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice. 

General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.1 Who among the following Indian President has also been the speaker of the Lok Sabha?

(A) N. Sanjiv Reddy

(B) R. Venkatraman

(C) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma

(D) Gianni Zail Singh


Ans .  A

Q.2 Over Which of the following rivers, the Bhakra Nangal Dam is built?

(A) Ravi

(B) Chenab

(C) Sutlej

(D) Beas


Ans .  C

List of Countries and Capitals: list of-important-countries-capitals-and-currencies

Q.3 The Ottawa process negotiations are related to….

(A) environmental pollution

(B) ozone layer's depletion

(C) nuclear weapons

(D) the banning of landmines


Ans .  D

Q.4 What percentage of the world area is occupied by India?

(A) 1.3%

(B) 2.4%

(C) 4.5%

(D) 5.7%


Ans .  B

Q,5 In which of the following years, the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) came into existence?

(A)1947

(B) 1948

(C) 1969

(D) 1984


Ans .  B

Q.6 In a normal healthy man, the quantity of blood is about.

(A) 3 litres

(B) 4 litres

(C) 5 litres

(D) 6 litres


Ans .  C

Q.7 The credit for the classification of the blood groups goes to….

(A) William Harvey

(B) K. Landsteiner

(C) Robert Hook

(D) Z. Janssen


Ans .  B

Q.8 Which part of the body gets affected in Pleurisy?

(A) Joints

(B) Lungs

(C) Liver

(D) Throat


Ans .  B

Q.9 Unhappy India is the name of the book written by….

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(B) Lala Lajpat Rai

(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad


Ans .  B

Q.10 The venue of the first Asian Games that took place in 1951 was……

(A) Bangkok

(B) New Delhi

(C) Tokyo

(D) Manila


Ans .  B

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Perceptive and Easy General Knowledge Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully