Coding and Decoding Questions For Bank Exams

Last year 6.1K Views
coding and decoding questions

Coding and Decoding questions are often asked in the competitive exams. Here in this topic, I am sharing different types of questions of coding and decoding with you which asked in the different type of exams like SSC, Bank exam etc. These questions will be useful for your competitive exams. So, keep practicing continuously for good marks in the competitive exams.


Coding and Decoding Questions for Competitive Exams


What is coding-decoding?

Coding is the method of transmitting a message between the sender and the receiver without a third person knowing it. Decoding is the ability to break the secret code. 

Q.1. If FISH is written as EHRG in a certain code, how would JUNGLE be written in that code?

(A) ITMFKD

(B) ITNFKD

(C) KVOHMF  

(D) TIMFKD


Ans .   A

Q.2. In a certain code, TWINKLE is written as SVHOJKD, then how would FILTERS be written in the same code?

(A) EHKSDQR

(B) EHKUDQR

(C) EGKUDQR

(D) GJMSFST

(E) None of these


Ans .   B

Q.3. In a certain code, ROAD is written as URDG. How is SWAN written in that code?

(A) VXDQ

(B) VZDQ

(C) VZCP

(D) UXDQ


Ans .   B

Q.4. In a certain code language, OPERATION is written as NODQBUJPO. How is INVISIBLE  written in that code ?

(A) JOWJTJCMF

(B) JOWTJHAKD

(C) HMUHTJCMF

(D) HMUHTHAKD

(E) None of these


Ans .   C

Q.5. In a certain code language, FAVOUR is written as EBUPTS. How is DANGER written in that code?

(A) CBFFDS

(B) CBMHDS

(C) EBFHDS

(D) EBHHFS


Ans .   B

Q.6. If SUMMER is coded as RUNNER, the code for WINTER will be 

(A) SUITER

(B) VIOUER

(C) WALKER

(D) SUFFER


Ans .   B

Q.7. In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code ?

(A) PQJDOVBSJNO

(B) PQJDOUBUJPO

(C) PSJFOVBSJNO

(D) NSHFMVBSJNO

(E) None of these


Ans .   A

Q.8. If R is denoted by N, D is denoted by T, I by U, O by I, E by R, T by O, U by D, N by C and C by E, then how will the word INTRODUCE be written?

(A) UNCONIDTER

(B) UCONITDER

(C) UCONTIDER

(D) UCOINTDER

(E) None of these


Ans .   B

Q.9. In a certain code, FIRE is written as QHOE, and MOVE AS ZMWE. Following the same rule of coding, what should be the code for the word OVER?

(A) MWED

(B) MWEO

(C) MWOE

(D) MWZO


Ans .   B

Q.10. In a coding system, PEN is written as NZO and BARK as CTSL. How can we write PRANK in that coding system?

(A) CSTZN

(B) NSTOL

(C) NTSLO

(D) NZTOL


Ans .   B

If you have any doubt in coding and decoding questions for bank exams, you can ask me in the comment section without any hesitation. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Coding and Decoding Questions For Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully