Coding and Decoding Reasoning Problems with Solutions for SSC and Bank Exams

Vikram Singh3 years ago 26.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
coding and decoding problems with solutions

Are you finding coding and decoding problems with solutions? This is the place where you can stop finding. You can learn here easily how to solve coding and decoding problems with solutions for ssc and bank exams. 

Practice plays the important role to complete or achieve your tasks. So you should practice these coding and decoding problems with solutions for competitive exams.

Every minute is important in competitive exam. To increase your speed while solving questions learn coding-decoding tricks with examples. You can read also: Coding-Decoding questions in Hindi.


Coding and Decoding Problems with Solutions for Competitive Exams


Q.1.In a code language, if BAD is obtained from YZW, then what will be obtained from ZXY?

(A) BAG                

(B) EYE                 

 (C) AGE                 

(D) ACB

Solution

Ans (D) : Here the coding is done in the reverse sequence of the alphabet. So:

Q.2. If in a code language, PEN = 11 – 22 – 13, then which word is indicated by the code 10 – 6 – 18 – 24 – 16?

(A) KFRXP                            

(B) QUIXP                            

(C) JFRXP                             

(D) QUICK 

Solution

Ans (D) :   Here, the codes for the given words are the reverse ordered sequence number of the letters of the alphabet.

So, 10 – 6 – 18 – 24 – 16

        |       |      |      |      |

        Q –   U – I –     C –   K

Q.3. In a code language, TATA is written as 400, then what should we write for PAPA in the same language?

(A) 32                    

(B) 1616                                

C) 800                  

(D) 256

Solution

Ans (D) :   T          A              T            A

                  20  ×   1    ×      20   ×     1     =   400

                   P    ×   A    ×      P       ×     A 

20  ×   1    ×      20   ×     1     = 256

Q.4. In a code language, PEN is written as 1517461315, then what should be written for COPY in the same code language?

(A) 23141516172526        (B) 23141615172526        (C) 23411615172425      (D) 2414161572426 Solution

Ans (D) :    16      5        14

                     P      E         N

                   15 17 4 6      13 15

The 1st number & the next number are the sequence number for this.

3              15        16      25

C             O             P      Y        = 24, 14, 16, 15, 17, 24  26

Q.5. In a code language, ‘Elephant is told as Jackal’, ‘Jackal is told as Monkey’, ‘Monkey is told as Dog’, ‘Dog is told as Lion’, ‘Lion is told as Goat’, Goat is told as Mouse’, then who will be the king of jungle?

(A) Mouse           

(B) Goat               

(C) Lion                 

(D) Jackal

Solution

Ans (B) : The king of  jungle is a goat because a lion is told as goat in the code language.

Q.6. If an orange is called ink, ink is called soap, soap is called butter, butter is called honey, then what will be used to wash the clothes?

(A) ink                  

 (B) honey                           

 (C) butter                            

(D) soap

Solution

Ans (C) : Butter will be used to wash the clothes.

Q.7. If sun is called Moon, Moon is called Sky, Sky is called cloud, cloud is called Rain, the where the birds will fly?

(A) Moon             

(B) Sky                 

(C) Cloud                             

(D) Rain

Solution

Ans (C) : Birds will fly in the clouds because the sky is called the cloud.

Q.8. If Mumbai is called Jaipur, Jaipur is called Delhi & Delhi called Lucknow, then what will be called the capital of India?

(A) Jaipur             

(B) Delhi               

(C) Mumbai                       

(D) Lucknow

Solution

Ans (D) : Capital of India is Delhi & Delhi is coded with Lucknow.

Q.9. In a code language; BOY is written as $ * ● & HOUR is written as @ * £ 0, then what should be written for RUBY in the same code language?

(A) 0 £ $ ●                           

(B) 0 $ £ ●                          

(C) ● $ £ 0                           

(D) None of these.

Ans (A) :  

Q.10. In a specific code; BEND is written as ‘5 % 3 #’ & NIGHT is written as ‘3@©64’. How DEBT will be written in this code?

(A) #%©4                            

(B) #@54                              

(C) #%34             

(D) #%54              

(E) None of these

Ans (D) :      B  E  N  D           N I G H T

               ↓    ↓  ↓ ↓             ↓     ↓ ↓ ↓  ↓

                5   % 3  #           3     @© 6  4

          Then,   D  E B  T

                       ↓   ↓  ↓  ↓

                       #  % 5  4

Keep practice with these coding and decoding problems with solutions for better performance. If you face any difficulty or want to ask anything related to coding and decoding problems with solutions, you can ask me in the comment section.

Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Coding and Decoding Reasoning Problems with Solutions for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully