Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh3 years ago 22.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
coding decoding new pattern questions

If you are preparing for the Banking Exam, then you should have a good knowledge of the Reasoning topics. In exam, questions with new pattern asked from coding-decoding topic. So, here I am providing you coding decoding new pattern questions for your practice.

You should practice these questions because, by regular practice, you will be able to get perfection in this advanced coding-decoding section. So, start practice from today to perform better in competitive exams for coding-decoding new pattern questions.


Coding Decoding Questions with New Pattern

Direction: (1-5) Study the given information and answer the following questions in a certain code,

‘temperate winter negative feeling’ is written as ‘o&C i#E o$C e@P’

‘worst summer raining cloud’ is written as ‘e*B e@P a*R i#E’

‘positive results weather report’ is written as ‘ e@R e#Q o$C i#P’

‘heaven swings drowsy thunder’ is written as ‘ i@L e#P a@Q a@W’

Q.1. What is the code for the word ‘Drowsy’?

(A) i@L

(B)  e#P

(C)  a@Q

(D) a@W

(E) None


Ans .   D

Q.2. What will be the code for the ‘Sunday Times’?

(A) a@Y a*Q

(B)  a*W a*Q

(C)  a@W a@Q

(D) a@W a*Q

(E) None


Ans .   E

Q.3. Which of the following word doesn’t represent the code ‘e@W’?

(A) Sunday

(B)  Monday

(C)  Funday

(D) Friday

(E) Saturday


Ans .   E

Q.4. Which of the following word represents the code ‘o$C’?

(A) Positive

(B)  Negative

(C)  Reactive

(D) Either Positive or Negative

(E) All the above


Ans .   E

Q.5. What is the code for the word ‘temperature’?

(A) o&C

(B)  u%C

(C)  u&B

(D) a%C

(E) Cannot be determined


Ans .   E

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

With a certain code language,

‘police on the alert’ is written as ‘da po lu ri’, and

‘trigger the process off’ is written as ‘po ma mil zu’, and

‘police completed off process’ is written as ‘mil ka zu lu’, and

‘trigger and alert completed’ is written as ‘ak ka ri ma’.

Q.6. What is the code for ‘trigger on alert’?

(A) da ma ka

(B) ri mil lu

(C) ma ri da

(D) ma zu lu

(E) None of these


Ans .   C

Q.7. What does ‘po’ stand for?

(A) police

(B) process

(C) off

(D) the

(E) None of these


Ans .   D

Q.8. What could be the code for ‘completed police pile’?

(A) mil ma ka

(B) lu jo ka

(C) de lu ri

(D) sha ka lu

(E) Cannot be determined


Ans .   B

Q.9. What does ‘zu da ka mil’ stand for?

(A) off completed alert and

(B) on process police trigger

(C) completed on off process

(D) and on off alert

(E) None of these


Ans .   C

Q.10. What is the code for ‘and’?

(A) ka

(B) ri

(C) ak

(D) ma

(E) Cannot be determined


Ans .   C

Feel free and ask me in the comment section if you have any problem or doubt regarding coding-decoding new pattern questions. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully