Common Errors in English Grammar Questions for Competitive Exams

3 weeks ago 526 Views
NEW common errors in english grammar questions

Friends, English section weightage has very high in almost all competitive exams. The number of candidates has facing difficulty in solving this section because this section is harder than all other sections. In the questions of common errors contain mainly English grammar errors. In common errors, a sentence is given, which contains some errors which have to be corrected. These errors are mostly related to the use of articles of speech, gender, simple forms of the verb, participles, types of tenses. Therefore, to solve these questions effectively, you must know the basic rules of grammar.

Here in this article today, important questions and answers based on common errors in English grammar have been provided. In addition to this, we have also mentioned some rules and examples for the correct use of grammar, through which you can solve common error questions.

Common Errors in English Grammar Questions

Q :  

Direction: - In these questions read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. the error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Some categorically suspected (A) / having seen the (B) guard and thief together. (C) No error (D) 

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How is Surrinder (A)/ going with (B)/ his work ? (C)/ No error (D) 

(A) A

(B) D

(C) B

(D) C


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Our new television set come (A)/ with a 90 days warranty (B)/ on all electrical components. (C) No error (D)

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Unless aid arrives (A) within the next few weeks (B)/ thousands are starving. (C) No error (D) 

(A) A

(B) C

(C) D

(D) B


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

At certain seasons, (A) for some reasons Mars (B)/ is subject to strong winds. (C) No Error. (D) 

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

They are residing (A)/ in this city (B)/ for the last two decades. (C)/ No error (D) 

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Bose is (A) / more popular than (B) / any student in the class. (C) No error (D) 

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Science and religion (A)/ are both necessary for man and for their (B)/ outer and inner self respectively. (C)/ No Error (D). 

(A) B

(B) C

(C) A

(D) D


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The company have (A)/ thousands of customers (B) happy with its service. (C)/ No error (D).

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In world of ours (A)/ one has to compete (B)/ for almost everything. (C) No error (D)

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common Errors in English Grammar Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully