Computer Fundamental Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Last year 22.3K Views
computer fundamental questions and answer

As you know computer fundamental questions are asked as well as other questions in competitive exams. So, here in this blog, I am sharing computer fundamental questions and answers for your practice.

These are selective and important computer fundamental questions and answers which helps you to score high in ssc and bank exams. So, increase your performance level by learning these questions.

Nowadays internet is highly in trend, so you have chances also to increase internet questions and answers in hindi for bank, ssc and other exams.


Computer Fundamental Question-Answers for Competitive Exams


Q.1. Computer program had been done in early stage by using.........

(A) Assembly language

(B) Machine language

(C) Source code

(D) Object code

(E) Spagatti code


Ans .   B


Q.2. Pascal -

(A) is a computer language

(B) is a unit of computer

(C) is a computer operating system

(D) is a type of computer

(E) None of these


Ans .   A


Q.3.Which of the following is not a computer language?

(A) Basic

(B) C

(C) Fast

(D) Fortran

(E) None of these                             


Ans .   C


Q.4.What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?

(A) Technological advancement

(B) Scientific code

(C) Object-Oriented Programming

(D) All of the above

(E) None of the above


Ans .   A


Q.5.The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is

(A) Surface

(B) Cylinder

(C) Cluster

(D) All of the above

(E) None of the above


Ans .   B


Q.6.A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as

(A) M

(B) SVC

(C) IP

(D) MDR

(E) None of the above


Ans .   A


Q.7.The binary system uses powers of

(A) 2

(B) 10

(C) 8

(D) 16

(E) None of the above


Ans .   A


Q.8.The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is

(A) Delay time

(B) CPU cycle

(C) Real-time

(D) Seek time

(E) None of the above


Ans .   B


Q.9.Binary numbers need more places for counting because

(A) They are always big numbers

(B) Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them

(C) Binary base is small

(D) 0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

(E) None of the above


Ans .   C


Q.10. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems.

What does EBCDIC stand for?

(A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

(B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code

(C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code

(D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code


Ans .   A

If you face any problem or you want to ask anything related computer fundamental questions, you can ask me in the comment section. Visit on the next page for more practice of these questions.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer Fundamental Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully