Computer Knowledge Questions and Answers for Bank PO Exams

4 days ago 92.4K Views
computer knowledge questions and answers

Here I am sharing computer Knowledge questions and answers for Bank PO, IBPS, Bank Clerical Exams, SBI, and all other Banking exams, RBI, SBI, and other Banking Recruitment Examinations. So, practice with these questions to score high in your competitive exam.

Those who are preparing for the competitive examinations can practice more with computer general knowledge quiz questions in Hindi.

Computer Knowledge Questions with Answers 


Model question papers for Bank PO, SBI , IBPS exams, Sample questions papers, very important questions Very important questions Computer Awareness for Bank PO , IBPS , Bank Clerical Exams, SBI and all other exams, important computer gk questions, very important computer related questions for bank exams, very important computer related questions for Bank PO, SBI PO, IBPS

Q.1. Transmission of data in one direction is called 

A. simplex
B. duplex
C. triplex
D. None of these




Answer:A

Q.2. This type of memory is commonly called temporary or volatile storage

A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Flash Memory
D. Virtual Memory




Answer:B

Q.3. Which of the following is NOT a famous operating system?

A. Windows Vista
B. Linux
C. Sun OS
D. Virtual Box




Answer:D

Q.4. —— is the heart of the computer and this is where all the computing is done.

A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Central Processing Unit
D. Printer




Answer:C

Q.5. Computer Keyboard is an example of

A. input device
B. output device
C. input and output both
D. none of these




Answer:A

Q.6. What is the full form of IP?

A. Internet program
B. Internet protocol
C. Interface program
D. Interface protocol




Answer:B

Q.7. Select the smallest memory size

A. kilobyte
B. megabyte
C. gigabyte
D. terabyte




Answer:A

Q.8. The word length of a home computer is

A. 8 bits
B. 16 bits
C. 32 bits
D. 64 bits




Answer:A

Q.9. The first commercially available computer is

A. MACK
B. IBM
C. UNIVAC
D. APPPLE




Answer:C

Q.10. The micro processor was introduced in

A. first generation computers
B. second generation computers
C. third generation computers
D. fourth generation computer




Answer:D

If have any doubt or problem regarding computer knowledge questions, feel free and ask me in the comment section. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer Knowledge Questions and Answers for Bank PO Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully