Computer Questions and Answers for Competitve Exams

Vikram Singh2 years ago 5.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Computer Questions and Answers for Competitve Exams

If you want to perform well in computer subjects in the competitive examination, then the questions and answers are given here can prove beneficial for you. It is not surprising that strong knowledge about computers can be successful in the examination. plays an important role in making The questions given here are based on the latest pattern of the exam which is useful for all competitive exams for study and practice purposes. Computer fundamentals questions are also being given here with multiple choice which will prove to be better for the preparation of the candidates.

Computer Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

There is a special type of memory, which works like both RAM and ROM.

(A) Flash memory

(B) Cache memory

(C) Secondary memory

(D) Register memory


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Hardware consists of devices that can translate data into a form that a computer can process.

(A) App

(B) Input

(C) System

(D) All of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Find the odd one in the following options.

(A) Firmware

(B) ROM

(C) Hard disk

(D) Main memory


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

_________ is an impact printer.

(A) Thermal Printer

(B) Dot Matrix

(C) Inkjet Matrix

(D) Laser Printer


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a typical desktop computer, which of the following memory size would be largest?

(A) Cache

(B) Hard Disk

(C) RAM

(D) Registers


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is the first screen to appear on the monitor after windows 10 is loaded?

(A) File Folder

(B) Desktop

(C) Recycling Bin

(D) Recently Added Screen


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which multiplexing technique used to transmits digital signal?

(A) FDM

(B) WDM

(C) TDM

(D) Both (a) and (c)


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Microsoft power point is a software designed to create 

(A) Internet

(B) Data bases

(C) Text documents

(D) Multimedia presentation


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

To insert a new slide in a presentation, press ___________ .

(A) Ctrl+N

(B) Ctrl+M

(C) Ctrl+S

(D) Ctrl+O


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has

(A) 16 address lines

(B) 16 Buses

(C) 16 Data lines

(D) 16 routes


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer Questions and Answers for Competitve Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully