Constitution General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaYesterday 124 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Constitution General Knowledge Questions
Q :  

What is meant by the word 'fraternity' in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Friendship

(B) Statehood

(C) Love-love

(D) Brotherhood


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following is considered to have had the greatest influence on the Constitution of India?

(A) Constitution of USA

(B) Constitution of Soviet Russia

(C) British Constitution

(D) Government of India Act, 1935


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which one of the following is not a salient feature of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Semi-federal

(B) Separation of power

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Oligarchy


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following words is not written in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Absolute dominance

(B) Socialist

(C) Secular

(D) Communist


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The concept of single citizenship in the Indian Constitution is inspired by which country?

(A) Germany

(B) France

(C) Ireland

(D) England


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following describes India as a secular state?

(A) Directive principles

(B) Preamble

(C) Union List

(D) State List


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

By which constitution was the word 'secular' added to the preamble of the constitution of India?

(A) 41st Constitutional Amendment

(B) 42nd Constitutional Amendment

(C) 43rd Constitutional Amendment

(D) 44th Constitutional Amendment


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

From which of the following countries the Indian Constitution acquired the form of a "Written Constitution"?

(A) USSR

(B) UK

(C) US

(D) Japan


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

From which constitution the Directive Principles of State Policy have been adopted?

(A) American Constitution

(B) British Constitution

(C) Irish Constitution

(D) French Constitution


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which factor is necessary for the development of democratic institutions?

(A) Strong military force

(B) Respect for individual rights

(C) One party system

(D) Agricultural economy


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 2 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Constitution General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today