Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Who has been named as the International Anti-Corruption Champion?

(A) Nikhil Dey

(B) Preeti Desai

(C) Indira Nui

(D) Vikram Sinha


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Nikhil Dey has been named as International Anti-Corruption Champion by USA. The United States Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs gave this honor to Indian social activist Nikhil Dey. Nikhil is also the co-founder of 'Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan' in India.


Q :  

Where is the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence summit being organized?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) Chennai

(D) Kolkata


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) summit at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. GPAI is a multidisciplinary initiative aimed at promoting cutting-edge research on AI-related priorities. The world's top Artificial Intelligence gamechangers including Intel, Reliance Jio, Google, Meta, Paytm and Microsoft are participating in it.


Q :  

Joint military exercise “Winbax-2023” is being organized between India and which country?

(A) France

(B) Vietnam

(C) Malaysia

(D) Mongolia


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Indian Armed Forces contingent has reached Hanoi for the joint military exercise 'VINBAX-2023'. The fourth edition of WinBEX is being organized in Hanoi, Vietnam. Winbax exercise is conducted between India and Vietnam. This time this exercise is being organized from 11 to 21 December 2023. The practice 'Winbax' was started in the year 2018.


Q :  

Recently Energy Minister Shri R. Of. What has been launched by Singh?

(A) 4E wave

(B) Brand New EV-Ready India Dashboard

(C) 6 zee project

(D) power pay scheme


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. Of. Singh launched the brand new EV-Ready India Dashboard (evreadyindia.org) in New Delhi today.


Q :  

Who has become the first woman medical officer to be posted at the 'operational post' of Siachen Glacier?

(A) Fatima Wasim

(B) Shiva Chauhan

(C) Geetika Kaur

(D) Avani Chaturvedi


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Captain Fatima Wasim has become the first woman medical officer to be posted at the operational post of Siachen Glacier. Fatima has been trained in Siachen Battle School. Fatima Wasim has been posted at a post at an altitude of 15200 feet. Recently, Captain Geetika Kaul of Snow Leopard Brigade had become the first woman medical officer to be deployed in Siachen.


Q :  

Which actor has recently been honoured with Italy's prestigious civilian honour?

(A) Amitabh Bachchan

(B) Kabir Bedi

(C) R Madhavan

(D) Manoj Bajpayee


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Actor Kabir Bedi has been honored with the prestigious civilian honor 'Order of Merit of the Italian Republic' given by Italy. This award is known as 'Merito Della Repubblica Italiana'. This is one of the highest honors of Italy. It was established on 3 March 1951.


Q :  

Who has been awarded the ICC Women's Player of the Month award for November 2023?

(A) Harmanpreet Kaur

(B) Nahida Akhtar

(C) Annabel Sutherland

(D) Deepti Sharma


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Bangladesh's left-arm spinner Nahida Akhtar has been awarded the ICC Women's Player of the Month Award for the month of November. She has become the first Bangladeshi female player to win the award. Australia's World Cup-winning star Travis Head has been named the ICC Men's Player of the Month for November 2023.


Q :  

How many million US dollars will the IMF provide to Sri Lanka to improve its economy?

(A) 100 million

(B) 248 million

(C) 337 million

(D) 510 million


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Sri Lanka will get 337 million US dollars in assistance from the IMF to stabilize the economy. The IMF Executive Board has completed the first review under the 48-month Extended Fund Facility with Sri Lanka. China holds 52 per cent of Sri Lanka's total debt. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is a major financial agency of the United Nations.


Q :  

Banni grassland, which was seen in the news, is located in which state/Union Territory?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Gujarat

(C) Punjab

(D) Uttar Pradesh


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Solution: The central government has approved setting up a breeding center for cheetahs in the Banni grasslands in Kutch district of Gujarat. The Government of Gujarat sent a proposal to the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management Authority under the National CAMPA. Wildlife experts said there were records of cheetah hunting in Saurashtra and Dahod as far back as 1921, adding that several reference journals have mentioned the presence of cheetah in Gujarat as far back as the early 1940s. The Gujarat government will have to set up breeding centers and establish a hunting base in the region before bringing back the cheetah.


Q :  

Which British Indian musician has been included in the 2024 Booker Prize judging panel?

(A) Nitin Sahni

(B) Karan Chaudhary

(C) Piyush Goyal

(D) Nitin Gadkari


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

London: Nitin Sawhney, the renowned British-Indian composer who has composed music for over 70 films including Warner Bros.'s Mowgli and Midnight's Children, was on Thursday announced as one of the 2024 Booker Prize judges.


Showing page 100 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully