Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

What is India's rank in the 2023 World Digital Competitiveness Ranking (WDCR)?
(A) 51
(B) 42
(C) 50
(D) 49
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The International Institute for Management Development (IMD) unveiled its 2023 World Digital Competitiveness Rankings (WDCR). According to the IMD study, India has made significant progress in terms of cyber security knowledge, but lacks on fronts such as technology and future preparedness. India ranks 49th among 64 economies.
When is ‘International Day for the Abolition of Slavery’ celebrated?
(A) 01 December
(B) 03 December
(C) 02 December
(D) 10 December
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery, 2 December, marks the date of adoption by the General Assembly of the ‘United Nations Convention for the Suppression of Trafficking in Persons and the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Others’. On the International Day for the Abolition of Slavery, the world remembers the victims of the past – particularly the transatlantic slave trade during which millions of Africans were driven from their homes, exploited, brutalized or killed.
In which country has the world's first portable disaster hospital been unveiled?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Israel
(D) Iraq
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Developed jointly by the Union Health Ministry, Defense Ministry and the National Security Council, the world's first portable disaster hospital, consisting of 72 aid cubes that can be deployed in mass casualty incidents, was unveiled in India. This system, indigenously designed under Project BHISHMA (India Health Initiative for Cooperation, Interest and Friendship), is designed to treat 200 casualties in areas affected by natural disasters.
India offered to host which edition of the Conference of the Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)?
(A) 33
(B) 34
(C) 32
(D) 31
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Prime Minister Narendra Modi offered to host the 33rd Conference of the Parties (COP33) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in India. Speaking at the opening ceremony of the high-level segment at COP 28 in the UAE, PM Modi expressed his desire to host the summit in India. India hosted the UNFCCC COP8 held in New Delhi from 23 October to 1 November 2002.
Current Affairs 2023 - 02 December to 08 December
Q : In which country has the world's first portable disaster hospital been unveiled?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Israel
(D) Iraq
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Developed jointly by the Union Health Ministry, Defense Ministry and the National Security Council, the world's first portable disaster hospital, consisting of 72 aid cubes that can be deployed in mass casualty incidents, was unveiled in India. This system, indigenously designed under Project BHISHMA (India Health Initiative for Cooperation, Interest and Friendship), is designed to treat 200 casualties in areas affected by natural disasters.
What is India's rank in the 2023 World Digital Competitiveness Ranking (WDCR)?
(A) 51
(B) 42
(C) 50
(D) 49
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The International Institute for Management Development (IMD) unveiled its 2023 World Digital Competitiveness Rankings (WDCR). According to the IMD study, India has made significant progress in terms of cyber security knowledge, but lacks on fronts such as technology and future preparedness. India ranks 49th among 64 economies.
According to the report of Environment Ministry and UNDP, India has phased out which ozone depleting chemical?
(A) HCFC 141A
(B) HCFC 141B
(C) HCFC 141C
(D) HCFC 141D
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
According to a report by the Environment Ministry and UNDP, India has successfully phased out the ozone depleting and climate warming chemical HCFC 141b (1,1-dichloro-1-fluoroethane) and is introducing another such gas in new equipment manufacturing. Is ahead of schedule in finishing. Against the 35 per cent phase-out target for HCFCs, India has achieved an impressive reduction of 44 per cent.
Where was the 5th edition of the Global Ayurveda Festival held in 2023?
(A) Dispur
(B) Jaipur
(C) New Delhi
(D) Thiruvananthapuram
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar recently inaugurated the 5th edition of the Global Ayurveda Festival in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. The Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) 2023 was held from December 1 to 5 with the theme “Emerging Challenges in Healthcare and a Resurgent Ayurveda”. The conference saw the participation of the Governor of Kerala, Chief Minister of Kerala, Union AYUSH Minister, Union Animal Husbandry Minister Parshottam Rupala, President of the Republic of Mauritius, Minister of State for Indigenous Medicine of Sri Lanka, among others.
Which institution releases official quarterly and annual estimates of India's gross domestic product (GDP)?
(A) NSO
(B) NCC
(C) NSS
(D) MNS
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
India's gross domestic product (GDP) grew at 7.6% in the July-September 2023 quarter, according to preliminary estimates from the National Statistical Office. GDP growth of 7.6 percent beat most estimates, including the 6.5 percent estimated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Gross domestic product (GDP) growth in the April-June quarter was 6.2 percent.
Cab aggregator Uber announced the launch of its global flagship electric vehicle service Uber Green in which city?
(A) Dispur
(B) Bangalore
(C) Jaipur
(D) New Delhi
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Cab aggregator Uber announced the launch of its global flagship electric vehicle service Uber Green in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The feature allows residents of the tech city to book sustainable, eco-friendly rides on the app. Riders can choose a more sustainable means of traveling in all the quieter and cleaner electric vehicles.

