Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Which cricketer has been appointed as the Youth Voter Awareness Ambassador for Jammu and Kashmir?
(A) Suresh Raina
(B) Hardik Pandey
(C) Yuvraj Singh
(D) Rohit Sharma
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Former Indian cricketer Suresh Raina has been appointed as the Youth Voter Awareness Ambassador for Jammu and Kashmir. Jammu and Kashmir Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) Pandurang K Pol announced the cooperation and said that Suresh Raina wields immense influence, especially among the youth.
Which space organization has announced plans to launch its first X-ray Polarimeter Satellite (XPoSat)?
(A) NASA
(B) Space X
(C) ISRO
(D) Japan Aerospace
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The Indian Space Research Organization has announced plans to launch its first X-ray Polarimeter Satellite (XPoSat) with the aim of investigating the polarization of intense X-ray sources. Mission objectives include measurement of X-ray polarization in the energy band of 8-30 keV emanating from X-ray sources and long-term spectral and temporal study of cosmic X-ray sources in the energy band of 0.8-15 keV. The life of the mission is expected to be 5 years.
When is ‘International Day for the Abolition of Slavery’ celebrated?
(A) 01 December
(B) 03 December
(C) 02 December
(D) 10 December
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery, 2 December, marks the date of adoption by the General Assembly of the ‘United Nations Convention for the Suppression of Trafficking in Persons and the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Others’. On the International Day for the Abolition of Slavery, the world remembers the victims of the past – particularly the transatlantic slave trade during which millions of Africans were driven from their homes, exploited, brutalized or killed.
India offered to host which edition of the Conference of the Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)?
(A) 33
(B) 34
(C) 32
(D) 31
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Prime Minister Narendra Modi offered to host the 33rd Conference of the Parties (COP33) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in India. Speaking at the opening ceremony of the high-level segment at COP 28 in the UAE, PM Modi expressed his desire to host the summit in India. India hosted the UNFCCC COP8 held in New Delhi from 23 October to 1 November 2002.
Who has become India's first airport woman firefighter?
(A) Nandini Singh
(B) Disha Nayak
(C) Rachna Rajput
(D) Meghna Chaudhary
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Disha Naik is none other than the country's first airport woman firefighter. While talking to the media, he said that he had applied for the post at Manohar International Airport in the year 2021.
Who has been awarded the PRSI National Award for outstanding contribution to healthcare communication?
(A) Suganti Sundarraj
(B) Nandini Singh
(C) Rachna Rajput
(D) Meghna Chaudhary
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
It is a proud moment for Apollo Hospitals, Suganti Sundarraj, Regional Head, Public Relations Department, has been honored with the PRSI National Award for outstanding contribution to the Public Relations Society of India and the Public Relations Industry. The award recognizes his dedication to the communications and public relations industry and his outstanding role in shaping the strategic management of the public relations function in the healthcare sector.
Which country has named the cyclone 'Mikong' formed in the Bay of Bengal?
(A) India
(B) Nepal
(C) Pakistan
(D) Philippines
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The Philippines named the cyclone Maikong. The cyclone originated in the Bay of Bengal and was named 'Mikong' by the Philippines.
Which day is celebrated all over the world on 1 December 2023?
(A) World Medical Day
(B) World Education Day
(C) World AIDS Day
(D) World Saffron Day
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
World AIDS Day is celebrated every year on 1 December across the world to spread awareness about AIDS.
The Chief Minister of which state has unveiled ‘AMA Bank’ for Gram Panchayat Banking?
(A) Chief Minister of Bihar
(B) Chief Minister of Odisha
(C) Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh
(D) Chief Minister of Jharkhand
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Odisha CM unveils 'AMA Bank' for Gram Panchayat Banking Odisha Chief Minister launches 'AMA Bank' scheme to provide comprehensive banking services in every Gram Panchayat to bridge the gap of financial access in rural areas.
Whose tenure has been extended again by BCCI as the head coach of the Indian team?
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(C) Yuvraj Singh
(D) Kapil Dev
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Rahul Dravid remains Team India Head Coach: The ongoing suspense regarding the head coach of Team India is over. Rahul Dravid will remain the coach of Team India. BCCI has extended the contract of the head coach and support staff of Team India (Senior Men).

