Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Bharat Biotech and who has signed an agreement for vaccine research collaboration?
(A) Oxford University
(B) University of London
(C) Delhi University
(D) University of Sydney
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Krishna Ella, Executive Chairman, Bharat Biotech, said, “This agreement reflects our intention to facilitate collaborative research, foster innovation and advance vaccine science technology.”
In which city will India's largest circular railway be constructed?
(A) Calcutta
(B) Mysore
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Jaipur
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Recently, Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav announced that India's largest circular railway will be established in Bengaluru. The total length of this circular railway will be 288 km. This network will be built keeping in mind the needs of the city for the next 40-50 years.
Which author has recently been awarded the ‘Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay NIF Book Prize 2023’?
(A) Akshay Mukul
(B) Manish Tripathi
(C) Rajesh Verma
(D) Vikram Batra
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Padhyay wins NIF Book Prize New Delhi, December 1 (Language) Writer Akshay Mukul has won the Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay NIF Book Prize 2023 award for Hindi writer-poet Agyeya's autobiography “Writer, Rebel, Soldier, Lover: The Many Lives of Agyeya”. .
Who has recently been appointed as the new Vice Chief of Naval Staff?
(A) Manish Tripathi
(B) Rajesh Verma
(C) Vice Admiral Dinesh Tripathi
(D) Vikram Batra
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
According to the information, Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi will take charge as the next Vice Chief of the Navy on January 4, 2024. ANI, New Delhi. Western Naval Commander Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of the Indian Navy.
Which state government has recently received international honor for its renewable efforts at COP-28?
(A) Odisha
(B) Bihar
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Bihar's afforestation efforts, especially through the Jal-Jeevan-Hariyali campaign, earned international recognition at COP-28 in Dubai during the United Nations Climate Change Conference.
Who has recently introduced ‘One Province, One Policy’ approach for financial risk management?
(A) China
(B) Iraq
(C) Israel
(D) Japan
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
China's National Financial Regulatory Administration, led by Li Yunzhe, introduces a tailored “one province, one policy” strategy for financial risk management. China's National Financial Regulatory Administration, under the leadership of Li Yunze, is introducing an unprecedented approach to tackling financial risks at the provincial level.
On which date has 'World Currency Day' been celebrated recently?
(A) 01 December
(B) 04 December
(C) 08 December
(D) 05 December
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
In December 2013, the United Nations General Assembly responded and declared 5 December 2014 as the first official World Soil Day.
Where has the ‘IBA Junior World Boxing Championship 2023’ been organized recently?
(A) Singapore
(B) Japan
(C) Armenia
(D) Malaysia
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The IBA Junior World Boxing Championships 2023 was held in Yerevan, Armenia from 23 November to 4 December 2023.
Where has the '11th Bangladesh Book Fair' started recently?
(A) Jaipur
(B) College Square, Kolkata
(C) Delhi
(D) Mumbai
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The 11th Bangladesh Book Fair has started from today at College Square, Kolkata. The 11th Bangladesh Book Fair has started from today at College Square, Kolkata.
Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), which was in news recently, was set up by which of these two organisations?
(A) FAO and WHO
(B) MNC
(C) GRF
(D) MDM
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) is an intergovernmental body that develops food standards, guidelines and codes of practice. CAC was established in 1963 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). The headquarters of CAC is in Rome. Recently, India's proposal for standards covering parameters such as moisture content and quality for millets was unanimously supported at the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) meeting. The standards cover 15 varieties and will help promote millets in global trade and food markets. CAC appreciated India's specialties. The decision comes as 2023 was declared International Year of Millets to boost production and consumption.

