Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

What was the theme of World AIDS Day 2023?
(A) Let communities come forward
(B) Let communities lead
(C) Discuss in detail
(D) Change outfit
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
World AIDS Day is celebrated every year on 1 December. The theme of 2023 is “Let communities lead”. This theme highlights the importance of communities in the HIV response and the goal of ending AIDS by 2030. World AIDS Day is an international day that raises awareness of the AIDS epidemic and mourns those who have died from the disease.
What is the causative agent of White Lung Syndrome which was in the news recently?
(A) Germs
(B) Virus
(C) Bacteria
(D) Cell
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Many countries are seeing outbreaks of bacterial lung infections or pneumonia in children, which antibiotics are unable to treat effectively. In China, such cases being reported probably involve the Mycoplasma pneumoniae pathogen. ‘White lung’ syndrome causes distinctive marks on the scan. Beyond China, increases in the US, the Netherlands and Denmark point to wider spread.
Which of the following statements is not correct about Iyothi Thas Pandithar, whose statue was recently unveiled in Chennai?
(A) Author
(B) Artist
(C) Painter
(D) He is a Vaidya/Ayurvedic doctor
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin unveiled a statue of leading anti-caste activist Ayothi Thas Pandithar in Chennai in December 2023. The construction of the statue and memorial cost Rs 2.49 crore. Stalin praised Ayothi Thas as a pioneer of Periyar in popularizing the terms ‘Tamizan’ and ‘Dravidian’ identities politically. Born in Madras in 1845, Ayothi Thas promoted Dravidian ideology through the Dravida Mahajana Sabha, founded with Retamalai Srinivasan in 1891. In 1876, Thas had founded the Advaidananda Sabha and launched the magazine “Dravida Pandyan” with Rev. John Rathina. A prominent activist and accomplished medical practitioner, he organized the Nilgiri Hills tribes into the independence movement in the 1870s. His most revolutionary declaration in 1886 was that the Scheduled Castes were not Hindus, which inspired their separate socio-political mobilization. This declaration laid the groundwork for the later Dravida Kazhagam. Thas urged Dalits to register as “casteless Dravidians” in the 1891 census. His anti-caste activities also inspired Anagarika Dharmapala of Sri Lanka. Eöthi Thaas died on May 5, 1914, after a life dedicated to social justice.
What is the general term used for false scarcity claims, confirmation-shaming, forced bundling and subscription traps used in online transactions that has been recently banned in India?
(A) Dark Pattern
(B) Vasu Vamp
(C) Williams Dutch
(D) Donald Trump
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The common term used for tactics like false deficiency claims, confirmation-shaming, forced bundling and subscription traps in online transactions, which was recently addressed by the Indian government, is “dark patterns”. The Government of India has notified guidelines banning online deployment of deceptive designs or 'dark patterns' on platforms that coax users into certain choices that benefit the company. Any commercial entity systematically offering goods or services in India must avoid such practices as mentioned in the rules. With the expansion of e-commerce, curbing became inevitable as exploitative mechanisms undermine consumer autonomy and fair competition. Companies may face penalties for violations. As digital adoption grows, informed consent and transparency in interface flows matter. Therefore the purpose of regulations is to protect web-use.
On which date "International Chess Day" is celebrated every year?
(A) 18 July
(B) 20 July
(C) 17 July
(D) 16 July
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
1. Every year 20th July is celebrated as World Chess Day all over the world.
2. The game of chess is a very peaceful but entertaining game, which requires a lot of brain power, hence it is also called mind game.
3. 20th July was chosen as Chess Day because the International Chess Federation was established in Paris in 1924 on 20th July.
When is the 'International Chess Day' celebrated every year?
(A) 20th July
(B) 21st July
(C) 17th July
(D) 18th July
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
1. Every year 20th July is celebrated as World Chess Day all over the world.
2. The game of chess is a very peaceful but entertaining game, which requires a lot of brain power, hence it is also called mind game.
3. 20th July was chosen as Chess Day because the International Chess Federation was established in Paris in 1924 on 20th July.
International Chess Day is celebrated every year?
(A) 20 July
(B) 14 July
(C) 23 July
(D) 17 July
Correct Answer : A
Who has referred to the Planning Commission as the "Economic Cabinet"?
(A) Santhanam
(B) Dr. gadgil
(C) P. P. Agarwal
(D) Ashok Chanda
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
1. The Planning Commission was called the Economic Cabinet of India by Ashok Chandra.
2. The Planning Commission is a non-constitutional and non-statutory body and is responsible for preparing five-year plans for social and economic development in India.
3. The government replaced the Planning Commission with a new institution NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India) on 1 January 2015.
Who said that "No structure of society is completely destroyed, but its form changes."
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Rajni Kothari
(D) Morris Jones
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
रजनी कोठारी कहा कि "समाज की कोई भी संरचना पूर्णतः समाप्त नहीं होती है, बल्कि उसका स्वरूप बदल जाता है।"
Who has assumed charge as National Small Industries Corporation Limited's Chairman and Managing Director?
(A) Dr. Suman K Bery
(B) Dr Manoj Soni
(C) P Udayakumar
(D) Gopal Sharma
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
P Udayakumar has taken charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of National Small Industries Corporation Limited.

