Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum (AIGIF) was launched in which country?
(A) Malaysia
(B) Japan
(C) Dubai
(D) Singapore
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
200 participants represented India along with 10 ASEAN Member States (AMs) at the 4th edition of the annual ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum (AIGIF) launched in Langkawi, Malaysia. AIGIF is an annual event that focuses on promoting stronger relations between India and AMS based on cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). The Department of Science and Technology (DST) and National Innovation Foundation (NIF) of India and the Ministry of Science and Technology of the host country Malaysia collaborated for the event.
Recently on which date was ‘World AIDS Day’ (World AIDS Day 2023) celebrated?
(A) 02 December
(B) 05 December
(C) 01 December
(D) 04 December
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Communities globally are working towards eradicating AIDS, but there is still much to be done. Awareness and education are critical to eliminating AIDS from the human immune system; The World Health Organization (WHO) theme for 2023 is 'Let communities lead'.
Where has ‘COP-28 Summit 2023’ been organized recently?
(A) Singapore
(B) Dubai
(C) Japan
(D) Malaysia
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The areas of sports, energy and defense were also widely discussed in the meeting between the two leaders on the sidelines of the COP 28 summit in Dubai. India has deep centuries-old relations with Maldives.
Recently, which Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) scientist has been awarded France's highest honor 'Legion of Honour'?
(A) V.R Lalitambika
(B) Saurabh Upadhyay
(C) Harmesh Sinha
(D) Vikram Rana
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Lalitambika is a scientist at the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). Recently Lalitambika has been honored with France's highest civilian award 'The Legion of Honour'. It was presented to him by Thierry Matthau, French Ambassador to India.
Current Affairs 2023 - 25 November to 01 December
Q : Who has recently been named as its elected president by the ‘Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry’ (FICCI)?
(A) Sandeep Sharma
(B) Rajveer Shekhawat
(C) Anupam Sinha
(D) Anish Shah
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
FICCI names Mahindra Group CEO Anish Shah as president-elect The country's oldest and largest industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is all set to welcome Anish Shah as its president-elect.
Recently, which country's cricketer 'Imad Wasim' has announced his retirement from international cricket?
(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Afghanistan
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Pakistan's star cricketer Imad Wasim has announced his retirement from international cricket. Imad Wasim announced his retirement through social media on Friday. Wasim played 121 matches for Pakistan. Pakistan's star cricketer Imad Wasim has announced his retirement from international cricket.
Which state signed MoU with Uber to launch bus service called “Uber Shuttle”?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) West Bengal
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Solution: West Bengal government and Uber signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch a bus service called “Uber Shuttle” in Kolkata. The MoU was signed at the Bengal Global Business Summit 2023. It is expected that Uber will start the service by March 2024. The service will provide technology-adapted mobility options to passengers. As part of the MOU, Uber has promised to invest $10 million in the state by 2025.
In which state ITC Limited launched ITCMAARS Metamarket App and Phygital Ecosystem?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) West Bengal
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Solution: ITC Limited launches ITCMAARS (MetaMarket for Advanced Agriculture and Rural Services) app and “phygital” ecosystem in West Bengal. The app and ecosystem aims to bring the benefits of digital technology to farmers in the state. ITCMAARS is a “phygital” ecosystem, connecting physical and digital interventions. The app and ecosystem provides farmers with a range of agricultural solutions including advanced crop advisory services, market access and financial services.
Which state/UT received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Kishtwar Saffron?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Punjab
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Solution: In Jammu and Kashmir, saffron from the hilly Kishtwar district, which is cultivated and harvested in the highlands, has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Geographical Indications Registry. This spice is grown in parts of Kashmir as well as Kishtwar region of Jammu. The most expensive crop of saffron, known as kumkum, is also a major cash crop in Kishtwar. The saffron growing region of Kishtwar is locally called Mandal.
What is the theme of ‘World Toilet Day 2023’?
(A) Quick Change
(B) Sweeping Changes
(C) Subtle Changes
(D) Huge Change
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Solution: World Toilet Day aims to raise awareness about the need for access to sanitation for all humans. The hummingbird is the symbol of World Toilet Day and World Water Day 2023. This year's theme is 'Accelerating Change', with hummingbirds being used to inspire people to take personal action to improve toilet and sanitation systems.

