Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

How many Indians are included in the ‘BBC 100 Women List 2023’?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 1

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Solution: The BBC 100 Women list 2023 focuses on women's rights globally and includes activists and female leaders such as Michelle Obama, Amal Clooney and Timnit Gebru. Three Indian women, including Bollywood actress Dia Mirza and India national women's cricket team captain Harmanpreet Kaur, National Geographic photographer Aarti Kumar-Rao have made it to the BBC 100 Women list 2023.


Q :  

When was ‘Red Planet Day’ celebrated recently?

(A) 28 November

(B) 29 November

(C) 24 November

(D) 25 November


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Red Planet Day is celebrated every year on 28 November. The red planet is known as Mars. The Mariner 4 spacecraft was launched on November 28, 1964.


Q :  

Which has recently been made Merriam Webster's Word of the Year for 2023?

(A) Principal

(B) Authentic

(C) Corruption

(D) Love


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Merriam-Webster's Word of the Year for 2023 has become “authentic,” which means “not false or imitated” and “true to one's own personality.”


Q :  

Who has recently been appointed as the Chairman of Fino Payment Bank?

(A) Sonia Mathur

(B) Manav Chaturvedi

(C) Rajat Kumar Jain

(D) Manish Verma


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mumbai-based Fino Payments Bank has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the appointment of Rajat Kumar Jain as part-time chairman of the bank, the bank said in its regulatory filing on November 24.


Q :  

Recently, ‘Barda Wildlife Sanctuary’ of which state will become the second home of Asiatic lions?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) Gujarat


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Barda Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Gujarat. It is located about 15 kilometers from Porbandar and 100 kilometers west of Gir Forest National Park.


Q :  

Who has recently won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?

(A) Max Verstappen

(B) John Head

(C) Prince Maxwell

(D) Rajat Dhak


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Red Bull's triple world champion Max Verstappen capped Formula One's most impressive season with a record 19th win in 22 races at the final Abu Dhabi Grand Prix of the season on Sunday. The pole-to-flag victory for the fourth consecutive year under Yas Marina floodlights moved the 26-year-old into third place on the all-time list of Formula One winners with 54 career starts.


Q :  

Which country inaugurated the world's largest single-site solar power plant 'Al Dhafra' project?

(A) Iraq

(B) United Arab Emirates

(C) Iran

(D) Japan


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Solution: The United Arab Emirates has inaugurated the world's largest single-site solar power plant ahead of the upcoming United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28). The 2-gigawatt Al Dhafra Solar Photovoltaic Independent Power Project (IPP) is located 35 kilometers from Abu Dhabi city and will generate enough electricity to power approximately 200,000 homes. The plant is expected to emit 2.4 million tonnes of carbon emissions annually. The project is also in line with the UAE's Net Zero 2050 target.


Q :  

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved a US$ 500 million loan to enhance tertiary health care and medical education in which state?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Solution: The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a US$500 million loan to enhance the quality and affordability of tertiary health care and medical education in Maharashtra. This program will initiate important policy reforms to promote tertiary health services and expand medical education, especially in deprived areas.


Q :  

Which public sector enterprise was awarded the “Best Employer for Policies in Diversity and Inclusion” award by ASSOCHAM?

(A) Tata Limited

(B) Birla Limited

(C) Reliance Limited

(D) REC Limited


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Solution: REC Limited was awarded the “Best Employer for Policies in Diversity and Inclusion” award at the 4th Diversity and Inclusion Excellence Awards and Conference organized by ASSOCHAM. REC Limited is a Maharatna company under the Ministry of Power. Last month, REC was awarded the ‘Golden Peacock Award’ for its exceptional performance in risk management.


Q :  

What is the mascot of the first Khelo India Para Games 2023?

(A) Ujjwala

(B) Pratham

(C) Divya

(D) Viditi


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Solution: For the first time, the logo and mascot of Khelo India Para Games 2023 was launched by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur. ‘Ujjwala’ – a sparrow, was unveiled as the official mascot of Khelo India – Para Games 2023. Since 2018, a total of 11 Khelo India Games have been successfully held. More than 1400 participants from 32 states and union territories are expected to participate in the first Khelo India Para Games across 7 categories.


Showing page 108 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully