Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Which institution has been exempted by the Central Government from the scope of the Right to Information Act, 2005?
(A) Police Department
(B) (CERT-In) Indian Computer Emergency Response Team
(C) Education Department
(D) Medical Department
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Solution: The Central Government has exempted the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the national nodal agency to deal with cyber security threats like hacking and phishing, from the ambit of the Right to Information Act, 2005. The Center has used its powers under sub-section (2) of Section 24 of the RTI Act to exempt CERT-In from the purview of the transparency law. Using those powers, the Center has included CERT-In at serial number 27 in the Second Schedule of the RTI Act.
Where has Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri recently inaugurated the CNG station?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Dehradun
(C) Mussoorie
(D) Kashi
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the CNG station at Ravidas Ghat in Varanasi. Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the CNG station at Ravidas Ghat in Varanasi today. This is the second CNG station here after the CNG station built at Namo Ghat.
Who has recently won the title of ‘Davis Cup 2023’ after 47 years?
(A) Iraq
(B) Italy
(C) Iran
(D) Japan
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
With the help of Yannick Sinner's brilliant performance, Italy defeated Australia 2-0 and won the Davis Cup after almost 47 years. Sinner defeated Alex Di Minor 6-3, 6-0 in the second singles match of the final to ensure Italy's 2-0 victory. This is Italy's first Davis Cup title since 1976.
Which female tennis player has recently won her first ITF title?
(A) Monica Chanchani
(B) Radhika Apte
(C) Karman Kaur Thandi
(D) Shreya Sharma
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
India's young tennis player Karman Kaur Thandi won her second career W60 ITF title. She defeated Yulia Starodubtseva of Ukraine 7-5, 4-6, 6-1 in the final of the Evansville tournament in the US.
Who was recently awarded the Gold Medal in Linguistics?
(A) Monica Chanchani
(B) Radhika Apte
(C) Shreya Sharma
(D) Shikha Mishra
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Shikha Mishra got gold medal in linguistics, Governor Anandiben Patel honored her Bhadohi News: Shikha Mishra of Bhadohi district of Uttar Pradesh has been honored with gold medal in linguistics by Governor Anandiben Patel in the convocation ceremony of Sampurnanand University, Varanasi. .
‘Mahima Panth’ is a religious movement, which originated in which state?
(A) Odisha
(B) Gujarat
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Solution: Union Minister of Education & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship officially launched the ‘Two-day International Seminar on the Enduring Impact of Sant Kavi Bhim Bhoi and Mahima Panth’. Originating in the spiritual and cultural milieu of Odisha, India, the Mahima Panth is a unique religious movement that emphasizes simplicity, equality and unwavering devotion to the formless God.
Under which schemes will transgenders be brought as per the Government of India?
(A) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(B) Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
(C) Prime Minister's Mudra Yojana
(D) Atal Pension Yojana
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Under the Ayushman scheme, a family of a transgender gets coverage of up to ₹ 5 lakh. Treatment up to ₹5 lakh is also free.
‘Lokhimon Aastha’ is related to which Indian state/union territory?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Assam
(C) Manipur
(D) Meghalaya
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Solution: Recently to turn Karbi Anglong into a tourist destination, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma announced the construction of Lokhiman Temple at Dolmara in Karbi Anglong with a budget of Rs 5 crore. The Lokahimon faith, founded by Kurusar Lochan Angti Hansek, revolves around the principles of reform, which emphasize non-violence, restraint, peace, friendship, faith, devotion and piety.
With which neighboring country India has signed a consultancy agreement for two railway projects?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Nepal
(D) Bhutan
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
1. Bangladesh and India signed two contracts for the construction of a new broad-gauge line between Khulna-Darshana and converting the meter gauge line between Parbatipur and Kaunia into a dual-gauge line.
2. Being implemented with financing under the Indian Line of Credit (LOC).
Which country will chair the G20 from 1st December 2022 to 30th November 2023?
(A) India
(B) Argentina
(C) Australia
(D) Mexico
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
1. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the G20 Secretariat.
2. It will be responsible for the implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements required for the conduct of India's upcoming G20 Chairmanship.
3. India will, for the first time, chair the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023.

