Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

How many consecutive pilgrimages to the Sabarimala Ayyappa temple have been undertaken by drummer Sivamani?

(A) 27

(B) 30

(C) 35

(D) 38


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Sabarimala Temple is a famous temple in Kerala.

2. It is dedicated to Lord Ayyappa.

2. It is the 'sacred abode of Lord Ayyappa' and one of the most important Hindu pilgrimage sites in India.

3. The temple is open to people of all religions.

4. It is open for worship only during the days of Mandal Puja, Makaravilakku, Vishu and the first day of every Malayalam month.

5. Before visiting Sabarimala, pilgrims have to observe celibacy for 41 days.

6. Dholakia Shivamani has made 35 pilgrimages to the Sabarimala Ayyappa temple


Q :  

Meitei Mayek script belongs to which state?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Assam

(C) Manipur

(D) Arunachal Pradesh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Solution: Recently Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh unveiled the diglot version of the Constitution of India in the Manipuri language using the Meitei Mayek script in Imphal. The launch event took place on the occasion of Indian Constitution Day, observed on 26 November.


Q :  

Which High Court said that ‘right to speedy justice is a fundamental right’?

(A) Uttar Pradesh High Court

(B) Rajasthan High Court

(C) Uttarakhand High Court

(D) Madhya Pradesh High Court


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Solution: Recently the Madhya Pradesh High Court has said that 'right to speedy justice is a fundamental right' while dismissing a petition against the Chief Justice's executive order requiring district courts to dispose of their 25 oldest cases every quarter. Was asked to do. According to the order, if a court fails to dispose of its oldest 25 cases in a quarter, the remaining will be added to their target in the next quarter. There was a long strike of lawyers in entire Madhya Pradesh against this order.


Q :  

Bondavole Lake, which was in news, is located in which state?

(A) Goa

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kerala

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Solution: Bondevole Lake is located in Goa. Recently, Santa Cruz Gram Panchayat of Goa has expressed surprise over the ongoing preparations for farming in the catchment area of Bondevole Lake. Recently the Panchayat came to know that the water of the pond has been drained by unknown people. Some forums have alleged that the lake's water was drained by tampering with a valve operated by the Water Resources Department (WRD).


Q :  

Where has the country's first vertical wind tunnel been established recently?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Goa

(C) Ladakh

(D) Sikkim


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

'Vertical Wind Tunnel (VWT) has been installed at the Special Force Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. Army Chief General Manoj Pandey inaugurated the Indian Army's first 'vertical wind tunnel'.


Q :  

Who has recently started 'Dark Pattern Buster Hackathon: 2023'?

(A) Ministry of Agriculture

(B) Consumer Ministry

(C) Ministry of Education

(D) Ministry of Defence


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs has launched Dark Pattern Buster Hackathon: 2023 to prevent unfair practices adopted by e-commerce platforms and provide simple solutions to the consumers. Consumer Affairs Secretary Rohit Kumar Singh and Special Secretary Nidhi Khare jointly launched it in New Delhi.


Q :  

Javrilal Mehta passed away recently. Who was he?

(A) Litterateur

(B) Author

(C) Photojournalist

(D) Doctor


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Well-known photojournalist Javerilal Mehta has passed away. Nearly 97-year-old Javerilal Mehta was struggling with age-related problems. He breathed his last on Monday at the home of one of his daughters in Ahmedabad. He is survived by his wife, a son and three daughters. Javerilal Mehta, a native of Halvad in Surendranagar district, had worked for leading daily 'Gujarat Samachar' for several decades. He was awarded Padma Shri in the year 2018 for his remarkable contribution in the field of literature, education and journalism.


Q :  

Which has recently become the eighth wonder of the world?

(A) Taj Mahal

(B) Mahakal

(C) Rameshwaram

(D) Angkor Wat


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Angkor Wat, now known as the Eighth Wonder of the World, has overtaken Italy's Pompeii in terms of recognition, a remarkable feat considering Pompeii's popularity among tourists.Current Affairs


Q :  

Which organization released ‘FASTER 2.0’ portal?

(A) Supreme Court of India

(B) Constituent Assembly

(C) Lok Sabha

(D) Assembly


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Solution: Recently Chief Justice of India (CJI) DY Chandrachud launched the ‘Faster 2.0’ portal, which will instantly inform jail authorities about court orders to release prisoners. In the portal, judicial orders for release of a person are transferred to jails, trial courts and high courts for immediate compliance. The portal, ‘Faster 2.0’ is live and allows immediate information to the concerned authorities. The CJI launched another initiative, the Hindi version of the e-SCR portal, on which Supreme Court judgments can be accessed.


Q :  

Which city is the host of the World Climate Action Summit 2023?

(A) Iraq

(B) Dubai

(C) Iran

(D) Japan


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Solution: Recently Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to visit Dubai this week on a two-day visit to attend the World Climate Action Summit, which is part of the 28th meeting of the United Nations 'Conference of Parties' on climate, also known as COP28. is referred to as. The global summit on climate change will focus on supporting developing countries in reducing emissions and dealing with extreme weather events.


Showing page 110 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully