Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Which state government has recently approved the merger of SEBA and AHSEC?
(A) Meghalaya
(B) Manipur
(C) Sikkim
(D) Assam
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Assam government merges SEBA and AHSEC: Merger into single board The Assam Cabinet on Thursday, November 16 approved the merger of two school education boards i.e. Board of Secondary Education of Assam (SEBA) and Assam Higher Secondary Education Council (AHSEC) into a single board. The merger has been approved.
How many companies including IndusInd Bank, Suzlon Energy have been added to the MSCI India Index recently?
(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 6
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
There has been a change in Morgan Stanley Capital International i.e. MSCI India Index. Nine companies including IndusInd Bank, Suzlon Energy and One 97 Communications have been added to this index. This will be effective from November 30, 2023.
Which government organization has recently tightened the norms for unsecured personal loans for banks and NBFCs?
(A) SBI
(B) RBI
(C) PNB
(D) ICICI
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has tightened the rules related to personal loans. Personal loan will become expensive due to increase in risk weight by 25 percent by RBI. Along with banks, the biggest impact of this decision will be visible on NBFCs.
Who is the first recipient of Manohar Parrikar Young Scientist Award?
(A) Dr. Mathavaraj S
(B) Dr. Vikram Batra
(C) Dr. Mohammad Iqbal
(D) Dr. Ramkishan Verma
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Solution: Recently, Dr. Mathavaraj S. of ISRO's Rao Satellite Center has become the first recipient of the Manohar Parrikar Young Scientist Award. The award carries a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh, which is currently the highest cash award in science and technology, and a citation. He designed the powered descent trajectory of Chandrayaan-3 mission. This award was instituted by the Government of Goa.
Which country recently hosted the ‘Voices of the Global South Summit’ (VOGSS)?
(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Iraq
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Solution: India recently hosted the second ‘Voices of the Global South Summit’ (VOGSS) in virtual format. The first summit was held on 12–13 January 2023. The term ‘Global South’ was first used in 1969 by Carl Ogleski, a leftist American writer and political activist, gaining popularity in the following decades.
What is the Cambridge Dictionary's word of the year for 2023?
(A) Random
(B) Oxford
(C) Hallucinate
(D) Variety
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Solution: Recently the Cambridge Dictionary team chose hallucinate as their word of the year 2023 because it believed that the new meaning is at the core of why people are talking about AI. The Cambridge Dictionary added new AI-related definitions to the dictionary, including large language models (or LLMs), generative AI (or GenAI), and GPT. Many existing words, such as hallucination, have taken on additional AI-related meanings this year.
According to CDC-WHO report, about 11 lakh children in India missed the first dose of which vaccine?
(A) Cholera
(B) Cancer
(C) Corona
(D) Measles
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Solution: In 2022, an estimated 11 lakh children in India will miss the crucial first dose of measles vaccine. According to the CDC-WHO report, India is among 37 countries that saw large or disruptive outbreaks in 2022, with around 40,967 measles cases recorded. This puts India among the 10 countries with the highest number of children who did not receive the first vaccine.
ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter Mission is associated with which space agency?
(A) ESA
(B) PCS
(C) MPS
(D) RMS
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Solution: Scientists have detected a faint green glow in the Martian night sky that can be seen with our human eyes. The European Space Agency (ESA)'s ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter mission orbiting Mars observed the Martian night sky filled with light across the optical spectrum. According to scientists, the light in the polar regions is so bright that human explorers are likely to see it if the night sky is free of clouds.
Which team has recently won the ICC World Cup 2023 title?
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) England
(D) Sri Lanka
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Team India's big defeat at the hands of Australia in the final of ICC ODI World Cup 2023 was very disappointing for its fans. Australia won the title by defeating Team India by six wickets in this match.
Which Miss Universe 2023 title has recently been won by Nicaragua's 'Shennis Palacios'?
(A) 73rd
(B) 74th
(C) 72nd
(D) 75th
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Highlights San Salvador: Nicaragua's Shennis Palacios has been chosen Miss Universe for the year 2023 in the beauty pageant competition held in San Salvador, the capital of El Salvador. Shennis Palacios was crowned Miss Universe and Antonia Porsild of Thailand was the runner-up in the pageant.

