Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Elizabeth Borne was the Prime Minister of which country who has recently resigned?

(A) France

(B) Argentina

(C) Portugal

(D) Ireland


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

French Prime Minister Elisabeth Borne has resigned from her post. French President Emmanuel Macron has not yet announced the name of the new Prime Minister. Elizabeth Bourne, at the age of 62, became only the second woman to become Prime Minister. Possible candidates to replace Born include 34-year-old Education Minister Gabriel Attal and 37-year-old Defense Minister Sébastien Lecornu.


Q :  

In which state 'College Phagthansi Mission' was started recently?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Manipur

(C) Assam

(D) Arunachal Pradesh


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh launched the 'College Phagthansi Mission' while laying the foundation stone and inaugurating various development projects in Bishnupur district. The Chief Minister launched the 'College Phagathansi Mission' to improve government colleges in the state at a function held at Moirang College. The Chief Minister said that a total of 24 colleges have been taken under the mission and facilities will be developed in each college at a cost of Rs 2.5 crore.


Q :  

'Chandubi Mahotsav' was recently celebrated in which state?

(A) Bihar

(B) Assam

(C) West Bengal

(D) Haryana


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Recently, Chandubi Festival was organized on the banks of Chandubi Lake in the state of Assam. This festival is organized every year for five days from the first day of the New Year on the banks of Chandubi Lake. The main objective of Chandubi Mahotsav is to promote eco-tourism in this biodiversity hotspot of Assam.


Q :  

Sukanta Majumdar, who is one of the recipients of the Sansad Ratna Award, belongs to which political party?

(A) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

(B) Congress

(C) Samajwadi Party

(D) APP Party


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

One of the recipients of the Sansad Ratna Award, Sukanta Majumdar, is from the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Sansad Ratna Awards are presented annually to honor top performing MPs based on their performance in the Lok Sabha. Along with Majumdar, recent awardees include Shrikant Eknath Shinde from Shiv Sena, Sudhir Gupta from BJP, Amol Ramsingh Kolhe from NCP and Kuldeep Rai Sharma from Congress. The award is an important honor in Indian politics, highlighting the contribution and performance of MPs in the Lok Sabha.


Q :  

Kyaukphyu SEZ and deep sea port, which was in the news recently, is located in which country?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Afghanistan

(C) Myanmar

(D) India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

China is pushing to accelerate the construction of a special economic zone (SEZ) in Rakhine state in western Myanmar. The initiative aims to ensure easy access to the Bay of Bengal and is being developed by Kyaukphyu SEZ and Deep Sea Port Company Limited, a joint venture between CITIC Myanmar Port Investment Limited and the Myanmar government-backed Kyaukphyu SEZ Management Committee . The project includes the construction of Kyaukphyu SEZ and deep sea port. China's involvement in the project has strategic implications, potentially impacting India's traditional role as a net security provider in the region and Beijing's growing influence in Myanmar and surrounding regions. The development of this SEZ is part of China's broader efforts to expand its economic and strategic footprint in Southeast Asia.


Q :  

Which country has recently announced a one-year ban on foreign research vessels entering its territorial waters?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Afganistaan

(C) Pakistan

(D) India


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sri Lanka announced a one-year moratorium on foreign research vessels entering its waters, with the official reason being capacity building. The decision is being seen as a response to concerns raised by India regarding the stoppage of Chinese research vessels in the area. Foreign Ministry spokesperson Niluka Kadurugamuwa said the moratorium applies to all countries and is aimed at allowing local researchers to build capacity for joint research. This context includes growing geopolitical dynamics in the region, including strategic concerns and diplomatic engagements in the Indian Ocean region, particularly with China's efforts to expand its influence in Sri Lanka, located on one of the world's busiest shipping routes. The ban has been imposed amid the backdrop of moves.


Q :  

Who will take oath as the Prime Minister of Bangladesh for the fourth consecutive time?

(A) Dr. Abdur Razzaq

(B) Fakhruddin Ahmed

(C) Sheikh Hasina

(D) Khaleda Zia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Awami League President Sheikh Hasina will take oath as the Prime Minister of Bangladesh for the fourth consecutive time. The President of Bangladesh will administer oath to the new Prime Minister in Dhaka. Besides, 25 ministers and 11 ministers of state are also likely to take oath. Awami League had won a landslide victory in the recently concluded elections.


Q :  

Which Indian won the gold medal in 57 kg category in the Zagreb Open 2024 wrestling tournament?

(A) Yash Tushir

(B) Aman Sehrawat

(C) Deepak Punia

(D) Vijay Kumar


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Reigning Asian champion Aman Sehrawat won the men's 57kg gold medal at the Zagreb Open 2024 wrestling tournament in Croatia. This was India's first medal in this edition of the ranking series. Vicky and Sumit will compete in the men's 97 kg and 125 kg weight categories of the freestyle category of the tournament respectively.


Q :  

With whom has the International Hockey Federation signed an agreement for broadcasting hockey tournaments?

(A) Disney Hotstar

(B) Viacom 18

(C) Doordarshan

(D) Amazon Prime


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) recently signed a four-year agreement with Viacom18 to broadcast major hockey tournaments. This deal has been made for the period from 2023 to 2027. This includes all FIH events except the FIH Nations Cup. Hockey fans can watch on OTT platform JioCinema and Viacom 18's linear channel network Sports18.


Q :  

Who was the chief guest of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit?

(A) Joe Biden

(B) Philip Nyusi

(C) Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan

(D) Draupadi Murmu


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the 10th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar. On this occasion, he expressed confidence that India will be one of the top three economies of the world in the coming years. UAE President Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan was the chief guest of the event.


Showing page 79 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully