Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

In which city is a two-day regional conference on e-governance being organized?

(A) Patna

(B) Varanasi

(C) Jaipur

(D) Guwahati


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Assam Governor Gulab Chand Kataria and Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated a two-day regional conference on "e-Governance" in Guwahati. is organizing a two-day conference on January 9-10, 2024, involving eight North-Eastern states and four states of the Eastern region, in collaboration with the Government of Assam. This is the 26th regional conference organized by DARPG during 2014-2024.


Q :  

How many players including Mohammed Shami were awarded the Arjuna Award?

(A) 20

(B) 23

(C) 26

(D) 30


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Indian cricketer Mohammed Shami was honored with the Arjuna Award by the President of India Draupadi Murmu. Arjuna Award is the second biggest sports award in the country after Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. This time this award has been given to 26 players from different sports. This time, two legendary badminton players Chirag Shetty and Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy were honored with the country's biggest sports honour, Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award.


Q :  

On which lake was the training program organized under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme?

(A) Mansarovar Lake

(B) Pulicat Lake

(C) Chilka Lake

(D) Sardar Sarovar Lake


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Ministry of Tourism organized a training program on Ramsar site Chilka Lake in Odisha under the Amrit Heritage Capacity Building Scheme. Under this initiative, two training programs of 15 days each, Alternative Livelihood Program (ALP) and Tourism Seafarer Certificate (PNC) will be organized. In the first phase of this programme, five priority Ramsar sites – Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur Wetland, Yashwant Sagar, Bhitarkanika National Park and Chilka Lake have been included.


Q :  

Who inaugurated the 'Indus Food 2024' exhibition?

(A) Rajnath Singh

(B) Piyush Goyal

(C) Nitin Gadkari

(D) Anurag Thakur


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Union Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated the exhibition 'Indus Food 2024' showcasing the diverse food ecosystem. It is being organized at India Exposition Mart, Greater Noida. Speaking on India's food processing sector, he said that processed food exports have increased by 150% in the last nine years and agricultural exports worth US$ 53 billion were made.


Q :  

The Krishna Godavari Basin Deep Sea Project in the Bay of Bengal is being operated by?

(A) Indian Petroleum

(B) Indian Oil

(C) ONGC

(D) Reliance Refinery


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

ONGC has started oil production from its flagship deepwater project in the Krishna Godavari basin in the Bay of Bengal. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Hardeep Singh Puri said that 45 thousand barrels of oil per day and more than 10 million standard cubic meters of gas per day are expected to be produced. This project is expected to increase the current national oil production by 7 percent and national natural gas production by 7 percent.


Q :  

Professor B.R. Kamboj, who was recently declared the winner of the 14th M.S. Swaminathan Award, belongs to which field?

(A) Chemistry

(B) Physics

(C) Agronomy

(D) Biology


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Haryana Agricultural University Vice Chancellor Professor B.R. Kamboj was awarded the M.S. Swaminathan Award for his significant contribution in the field of agricultural science. Recognized as a scientist/extension specialist, Professor Kamboj's work has been influential in agricultural science. He has published about 300 research papers and articles in various national and international journals, books and technical journals. His award was presented at the International Conference on ‘One Health One World’ in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, highlighting his impact on agricultural research and development.


Q :  

Under the draft rules of the Registration of Press and Periodicals (PRP) Act, what is the minimum daily average circulation for magazines to be subject to faceless desk audit?

(A) 25,000

(B) 26,000

(C) 15,000

(D) 20,000


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The recent draft rules of the Press and Registration of Periodicals (PRP) Act state that magazines with a daily average circulation of more than 25,000 in the last two financial years can be subjected to faceless desk audit to verify their circulation figures. Is. It is part of legislation that aims to simplify and digitalize the registration of newspapers and other magazines, including provisions for physical verification of circulation figures and the establishment of an appellate board for registration issues.


Q :  

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of 'National Asset Reconstruction Company'?

(A) Ajay Kapoor

(B) Kishan Kumar

(C) P Santosh

(D) Natarajan Sundar


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Canara Bank Chief General Manager P Santosh has been appointed as the new Managing Director of National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL). He has replaced Natarajan Sundar who recently resigned from the post. Canara Bank is the sponsor bank of NARCL with more than 10 percent stake. Public sector banks are the major shareholders of NARCL. NARCL is a government unit, it was established in the year 2021.


Q :  

'Kadiyal Sarees' belongs to which state which recently got GI tag?

(A) Bihar

(B) Maharashtra

(C) West Bengal

(D) Kerala


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

As a part of the National GI Drive Mission, 'Kadiyal Sarees' of West Bengal have been granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. Along with this, some other products of West Bengal have been given GI tag which includes Sundarban honey, Black Nunia rice from Jalpaiguri district and Tangail, and Gorod. West Bengal Forest Development Corporation Limited has applied for a special GI tag for Sundarban honey.


Q :  

Who inaugurated the 'NCC Republic Day Camp' 2024?

(A) Jagdeep Dhankhar

(B) Narendra Modi

(C) Rajnath Singh

(D) S Jaishankar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 in Delhi Cantt. On this occasion, he said that NCC cadets are a symbol of dynamism of youth and reflect the established discipline of the organization. He further said that during the upcoming Republic Day, the women cadets will march on the 'Path of Duty' in two distinct contingents with two women bands.


Showing page 81 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully