Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Recently, with which country has India signed four MoUs at the ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’?

(A) France

(B) America

(C) South Africa

(D) United Arab Emirates (UAE)


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

India signs four MoUs with UAE at Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit India signs four MoUs with UAE at Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit.


Q :  

Which country's 'People's Democratic Party' has recently won the parliamentary elections?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Bhutan

(C) Afghanistan

(D) India


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In Bhutan, the People's Democratic Party of former Prime Minister Sharing Tobgay won the parliamentary elections, Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Tobgay on this victory.


Q :  

Tropical Cyclone Alvaro, which was in the news recently, is related to which region?

(A) Madagascar

(B) Malaysia

(C) Korea

(D) Thailand


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Tropical Cyclone Alvaro caused significant impacts on southwestern Madagascar, hitting the region on January 1, 2024. This was the first major cyclone impact in the south-west Indian Ocean during 2023–2024. The current season, which runs from late October to May, has presented unprecedented challenges to the region, with Cyclone Alvaro the latest destructive force.


Q :  

Who inaugurated India's longest bridge over the sea?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Amit Shah

(C) Rajnath Singh

(D) Anurag Thakur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

PM Modi inaugurated India's longest bridge built on the sea in Mumbai. This bridge connecting Mumbai to Navi Mumbai has been named 'Atal Setu' after the former Prime Minister of India, late Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Atal Setu is 21.8 km long and has six lanes. ₹18,000 crore has been spent on this entire project. ,


Q :  

Which two cities have received the 'Cleanest Ganga City' award in the 'Clean Survey-2023'?

(A) Varanasi and Kanpur

(B) Varanasi and Prayagraj

(C) Kanpur and Prayagraj

(D) Prayagraj and Ghazipur


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

  Varanasi and Prayagraj of Uttar Pradesh have been selected as the cleanest Ganga cities. MHOW Cantonment Board awarded as the cleanest cantonment town in Madhya Pradesh. Swachh Survekshan, conducted by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under the Swachh Bharat Urban Mission since 2016, is the world's largest survey on urban sanitation and hygiene.


Q :  

Which bank has recently launched the 'Samman' RuPay Credit Card?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) IndusInd Bank

(C) Punjab National Bank

(D) Axis Bank


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

IndusInd Bank has recently launched “IndusInd Bank Samman RuPay Credit Card” equipped with UPI facility in partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). This card launched for government sector employees, this card is designed with various types of special offers.


Q :  

Which Tiger Reserve has got the title of India's first 'Dark Sky Park'?

(A) Kaziranga Tiger Reserve

(B) Pench Tiger Reserve

(C) Namdapha Tiger Reserve

(D) Kamlang Tiger Reserve


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Pench Tiger Reserve of Maharashtra has become India's first and Asia's fifth tiger reserve with 'Dark Sky Park'. 'Dark Sky Parks' help protect the night sky and reduce light pollution. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) emphasizes the importance of preserving natural darkness for nature conservation and maintaining ecology in protected areas.


Q :  

Recently, which protected area was in news as the endangered “hog deer” was spotted here for the first time?

(A) Ranthambore Tiger Reserve

(B) Rajaji Tiger Reserve

(C) Meenakshi Tiger Reserve

(D) Panchavati Tiger Reserve


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Hog deer, which was not previously recorded in Rajaji Tiger Reserve, has recently been found there, which is an important discovery. Known for its solitary nature, it sometimes feeds in small groups when food is abundant in open fields. Generally sedentary and non-migratory, male hog deer are territorial and use glandular secretions to mark their territory. This species exhibits sexual dimorphism, with females being slightly smaller and lacking horns. Native to India, including the Himalayan foothills region, and Southeast Asia, the hog deer has also been introduced to Sri Lanka, Australia, and the United States. Preferred habitat includes dense forest, although they are often seen in clearings, grasslands and occasionally wet grasslands with changes associated with seasonal changes and food distribution.


Q :  

The new generation 'Aakash' missile was successfully tested, what type of missile is it?

(A) air from the surface

(B) air to surface

(C) surface to surface

(D) air to air


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the new generation Akash (AKASH-NG) missile from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. This testing was done on high speed unmanned air targets at very low altitude. Akash is a new generation 'Surface-to-Air' missile defense system.


Q :  

Recently, which government has announced to give a special holiday of two hours to the followers of Hindu religion on the occasion of Pran Pratistha in Ram temple?

(A) Mauritius

(B) Dubai

(C) South Africa

(D) India


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Mauritius government has announced a special holiday of two hours from 2 pm for the followers of Hindu religion on January 22, the day of the grand inauguration ceremony of the Ram temple in Ayodhya.


Showing page 83 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully