Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Who has recently become the new President of Taiwan?

(A) William Lai

(B) William John

(C) Yusuf Khan

(D) Manish Behal


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The ruling Democratic Progressive Party (DPP)'s William Lai, also known as Lai Ching-te, won Taiwan's presidential election on Saturday (January 13) despite China's warning not to vote for him.


Q :  

In which city did PM Modi inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival?

(A) Agartala

(B) Nashik

(C) Bhopal

(D) Ahmedabad


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 27th National Youth Festival in Nashik, Maharashtra on the occasion of National Youth Day. The event is organized on the birth anniversary of youth icon and one of India's greatest philosophers and spiritual guru, Swami Vivekananda. During his Maharashtra visit, PM Modi also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 30,500 crore.


Q :  

Every year When is National Youth Day celebrated?

(A) 10 January

(B) 09 January

(C) 08 January

(D) 12 January


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

National Youth Day is celebrated all over India on 12 January every year. This day is celebrated on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. The Government of India officially declared National Youth Day in the year 1984 and it is being celebrated across the country since 1985. Swami Vivekananda's real name was Narendranath Dutt. In 1898 he established Ramakrishna Math in Belur.


Q :  

Where will 'Jaipur Summit 2024' be organized recently?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Chennai

(C) Jaipur

(D) Kanpur


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

There will be more than 100 sessions in JES, experts from India and abroad will share the platform. The 5th edition of Jaipur Education Summit (JES 2024) will be organized by Credent TV YouTube channel from January 20 to 24, 2024 at S.S. Mansarovar, Jaipur. It is being done at Jain Subodh Law College.


Q :  

'International Camel Festival' was organized in which city of Rajasthan?

(A) Udaipur

(B) Jaisalmer

(C) Bikaner

(D) Jaipur


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

'International Camel Festival' was organized in Bikaner district of Rajasthan. It started with the Heritage Walk, which started from Rampuriya Haveli and passed through the main roads of the city and ended at Rao Bikaji Ki Tekri. Fairs like Desert Mahotsav (Jaisalmer), Nagaur Fair (Nagaur) and Pushkar Fair (Pushkar) are also organized in Rajasthan.


Q :  

Who has become the fastest bowler to take 7 wickets in an ODI International match?

(A) Shivam Dubey

(B) Ravindra Jadeja

(C) Wanindu Hasaranga

(D) Adam Zampa


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Sri Lankan leg spinner Wanindu Hasaranga gave the best performance of his career, taking 7 wickets for 19 runs in the decisive ODI against Zimbabwe in Colombo. With this, he has become the fastest bowler to take 7 wickets (in one match) in One Day International. Hasaranga had taken 7 wickets in just 35 balls.


Q :  

Who has become the first male cricketer to play 150 matches in T20 International?

(A) Virat Kohli

(B) David Warner

(C) Joe Root

(D) Rohit Sharma


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

India captain Rohit Sharma has achieved another feat in T20 International and has become the first male cricketer to play 150 T20 International matches. Rohit achieved this feat against Afghanistan at Holkar Cricket Stadium. Rohit is one of the highest run-scoring batsmen in T-20. He has scored 3853 runs in 150 matches.


Q :  

When is Indian Army Day celebrated every year?

(A) 12 January

(B) 15 January

(C) 14 January

(D) 20 January


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Indian Army Day is celebrated every year on 15 January across the country. This day was established in 1949 by the first Indian Chief of the Indian Army, General K.M. It is celebrated to mark the anniversary of Cariappa's appointment. The theme of Indian Army Day in the year 2024 is "In Service of the Nation". Presently the Chief of the Indian Army is General Manoj Pandey.


Q :  

Who recently launched the secure army mobile ecosystem 'Sambhaav'?

(A) Indian Navy

(B) Indian Air Force

(C) Indian Army

(D) Indian Coast Guard


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Indian Army has developed an indigenously developed "end-to-end secure mobile ecosystem" with instant connectivity on the move, named 'SAMBHAV' (Secure Army Mobile Bharat Version). It has been developed in collaboration with National Centers of Excellence of India. It is an indigenously developed secure, end-to-end mobile ecosystem which is developed on 5G-technology.


Q :  

Who won the gold medal in the men's 25m standard pistol event at the Asian Shooting Championships 2024?

(A) Yogesh Singh

(B) Vijayveer Sidhu

(C) Om Prakash

(D) Saurabh Chaudhary


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Indian shooter Yogesh Singh won the gold medal in the men's 25 meter standard pistol event at the Asian Shooting Championship 2024 held in Jakarta, Indonesia. The Mongolian shooter won the silver medal with the same score. Nikita Chiryukin of Kazakhstan won the bronze medal with 568 points.


Showing page 84 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully