Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Famous classical singer Prabha Atre, who passed away recently, belonged to which family?
(A) 'Gwalior Gharana'
(B) 'Patiala Gharana'
(C) 'Kirana Gharana'
(D) 'Rampur Gharana'
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Renowned classical singer and Padma Vibhushan awardee Prabha Atre passed away at the age of 92. Prabha Atre was associated with 'Kirana Gharana' of Hindustani classical music. In the year 1991, he was honored with the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and he was also honored with Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, 'Rashtriya Kalidas Award' and 'Tagore Academy Ratna Award'.
Who has recently become the new king of Denmark?
(A) Prince Williams George
(B) Yuvraj Mihir Warley
(C) Prince Donald
(D) Prince Frederick X
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
King Frederick Their royal romance began with a chance meeting in a Sydney bar during the 2000 Olympic Games.
What is India's rank among the world's most powerful armies in the Global Firepower Ranking?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Recently Global Firepower has released a ranking of the countries of the world on the basis of military capability. Among the most powerful armies in the world, America is at first place, Russia is at second place and China is at third place. India has been given fourth place in this ranking. 145 countries of the world have been included in this ranking. Neighboring country Pakistan is at 9th place. 60 factors assessing military capability have been included in this ranking.
Who will be awarded the highest honour of Assam state 'Assam Vaibhav'?
(A) Amit Shah
(B) Raghuram Rajan
(C) Ranjan Gogoi
(D) Ratan Tata
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has recently announced that former Chief Justice of India (CJI) and Rajya Sabha MP Ranjan Gogoi will be honored with the 'Assam Vaibhav' award. 'Assam Vaibhav' is the highest civilian honor of the state. A bench of five judges headed by CJI Ranjan Gogoi had given an important decision on Ayodhya 'Ram Temple' in the year 2019.
Which country will host the 'Global Peace Summit' on Ukraine?
(A) USA
(B) France
(C) Switzerland
(D) Japan
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
A 'Global Peace Summit' on Ukraine will be organized in Switzerland. At the request of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky, Switzerland has agreed to host this conference. It is noteworthy that Russia sent its army to Ukraine on February 24, 2022, since then the conflict between the two countries is going on.
The Punganur cow, recently seen in the news, is native to which state of India?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Prime Minister personally fed Punganur cows at his New Delhi residence recently. Punganur cows, native to Punganur village in Andhra Pradesh, are one of the smallest cattle breeds in the world, standing at 70-90 cm in height and weighing less than 200 kg. Known for their resilience to drought, they tolerate low quality feed and produce nutrient-rich milk with a fat content of 8%. These eco-friendly cows play an important role in cultural practices, as seen in temples in Andhra Pradesh, including the Tirupati Thirumala Temple.
Kachchi Kharek (Dates), Waheech Hans Risiyaveda is a Geographical Indication (GAI) tag, belonging to Waheech State?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Recently, the indigenous date variety of Kutch, Kutchhi Kharek, has received Gujarat's second Geographical Indication (GI) tag. Dating back 400-500 years, palm trees in Kutch probably originated from seeds thrown by residents returning from Hajj in the Middle East. Kutch dates harvested at the bud stage, which are known for their salinity tolerance, begin their season on 15 June. Uniquely, Kutch is the only global center for economically cultivating, marketing and consuming fresh dates, with more than two million palms in cultivation, contributing to 85% of India's total date cultivation.
On which date is ‘Indian Army Day’ celebrated in India?
(A) 14 January
(B) 16 January
(C) 15 January
(D) 17 January
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The President and Prime Minister recently extended warm greetings to the soldiers of the Indian Army on Army Day observed annually on 15 January. Established on January 15, 1949, by Field Marshal K.M. Cariappa became the first Indian Commander-in-Chief, marking a historic transition from British leadership. The theme of the 76th Army Day in 2024 is “In the Service of the Nation”, which will be commanded by the Army's Central Command in Lucknow, in line with the Indian Army's motto, “Service Before Self”.
Where is the 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace being organized?
(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Dhaka
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated the 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace in New Delhi. This two-day 12th General Assembly was inaugurated on 17 January. It was started in the year 1969 at the request of Khambo Lama Samagin Gombozov.
With whom has the Maharashtra government signed an agreement for the state's first green ammonia plant?
(A) Inox Air Products
(B) Tata Chemicals Limited
(C) Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
(D) Deepak Fertilizers
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Maharashtra government has signed an agreement with Inox Air Products for the state's first green ammonia plant with a capacity of 500,000 MTPA. A total of 3 billion US dollars will be spent on this project. Green liquid ammonia will be produced in this plant.

