Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Who won the 'Player of the Month' award for the month of December 2023?

(A) Virat Kohli

(B) Suryakumar Yadav

(C) Pat Cummins

(D) Joe Root


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

ICC has announced the 'Player of the Month' award for the month of December 2023. Australia captain Pat Cummins has won the Best Male Cricketer award. India's Deepti Sharma received the award for the best female cricketer. Every month the ICC honors the best performing players in international cricket with the 'Player of the Month' award.


Q :  

Who has become India's number one chess player, leaving behind Vishwanathan Anand?

(A) Rameshbabu Praggnanand

(B) Gukesh D

(C) Vidit Gujarati

(D) Pantala Harikrishna


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Indian young chess player Rameshbabu Praggnanand has defeated world chess champion Ding Liren in the 'Tata Steel Masters' held in Netherlands. With this victory, Praggnananda became the second Indian after Viswanathan Anand to defeat the defending champion. He has also become India's new number one chess player by defeating Anand in terms of live ratings.


Q :  

Recently on which date was the 8th 'Armed Forces Ex-Servicemen Day' celebrated?

(A) 13 January

(B) 12 January

(C) 14 January

(D) 11 January


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Port Blair, 14 January. Accordingly, the eighth Armed Forces Ex-Servicemen Day was celebrated.


Q :  

Recently in which state, the sixth 'International Kite and Sweets Festival' has started at Secunderabad Parade Ground?

(A) Telangana

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Gujarat


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In Telangana, the 6th International Kite and Sweets Festival began at the Parade Ground, Secunderabad. In Telangana, the 6th International Kite and Sweets Festival began at the Parade Ground, Secunderabad last evening. Along with 50 participants from India, 37 kite flyers from sixteen countries are participating in this three-day festival.


Q :  

Recently, Telangana has collaborated with which organization to set up the Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution (C4IR)?

(A) World Economic Forum

(B) World Political Forum

(C) World Religious Forum

(D) World Social Forum


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The World Economic Forum (WEF) and the Government of Telangana are setting up the 19th center of WEF's Fourth Industrial Revolution Network (4IR) in Hyderabad, which will be launched in February 2024. It will be the world's first thematic center dedicated to health technology and life sciences. The center aims to strengthen a strategic partnership between Telangana and WEF to enhance healthcare technology in line with the broader vision of both the entities. The launch during BioAsia 2024 positions Hyderabad as a global healthcare hub, with an emphasis on collaboration for better living standards and global recognition for Telangana in the 4IR network.


Q :  

Recently, which state was ranked the best performer in the Indian Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2022?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Recently Tamil Nadu achieved the title of ‘Best Performing’ state in the 2022 Startup India State Startup Ranking. The state's strategic efforts include the revival of its nodal startup agency, StartupTN, and budget allocation for the launch of new funds such as Tamil Nadu Startup Seed Fund (TANSEED), Emerging Sector Seed Fund and Tamil Nadu SC in 2021.


Q :  

In which state of India will the 'World Economic Forum' establish a centre based on 'Health Care and Life Sciences'?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Telangana

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The World Economic Forum (WEF) is going to set up its Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution (C4IR) focused on healthcare and life sciences in Hyderabad, Telangana. C4IR Telangana will be an autonomous, non-profit organization and will be the only organization of the World Economic Forum in India. A cooperation agreement was signed between the Telangana government and WEF at the Forum's annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland.


Q :  

Who was appointed as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) of Eastern Naval Command?

(A) Shantanu Jha

(B) Ajay Arora

(C) Rajendra Shergill

(D) Vinay Sinha


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Rear Admiral Shantanu Jha has been appointed as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Naval Command. The Rear Admiral is a graduate of the National Defense Academy and a navigation and guidance expert. Eastern Naval Command is one of the three command-level centres of the Indian Navy. Its headquarters is in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.


Q :  

Who will be the first impartial woman umpire appointed by the ICC for a bilateral series?

(A) Anjum Chopra

(B) Sue Redfern

(C) Sophie Devine

(D) Poonam Yadav


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has selected Sue Redfern as the first female neutral umpire for a bilateral series. She has been named for the upcoming ICC Women's Championship and T20I matches between Australia and South Africa. Redfearn has played for England and has experience of officiating in several World Cups.


Q :  

Which batsman made the record of scoring most centuries in T20 International?

(A) Virat Kohli

(B) David Warner

(C) Suryakumar Yadav

(D) Rohit Sharma


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Indian captain Rohit Sharma has scored his fifth century in T20 International. With this, he has also become the batsman who has scored most centuries in T20 International. Rohit scored this century in the third and final T20 match against Afghanistan at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. Rohit played a blazing century inning of 121 runs in 69 balls in which he hit 11 fours and 8 sixes. In this matter, he left behind Suryakumar Yadav and Glenn Maxwell, who have 4-4 centuries in their names.


Showing page 86 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully