Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Recently, which country's drilling ship Mengjiang will investigate the earth's mantle?

(A) Japan

(B) China

(C) Australia

(D) America


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

China's drilling ship, Mengxiang, will explore the Earth's mantle. China has unveiled its unprecedented ocean drilling vessel, the Mengxiang, signaling a significant moment in scientific exploration.


Q :  

Which ministry has recently declared Tehreek-e-Hurriyat an 'unlawful association' under UAPA?

(A) Home Ministry

(B) Finance Ministry

(C) Ministry of Education

(D) Social Ministry


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah himself has given this information by tweeting. He wrote, “Tehreek-e-Hurriyat Jammu and Kashmir (TeH) has been declared an unlawful association under UAPA. This organization is involved in prohibited activities to separate Jammu and Kashmir from India and establish Islamic rule.


Q :  

Which space agency will recently study the asteroid ‘Apophis’ coming close to the Earth on April 13, 2029?

(A) ISRO

(B) Russian Space Agency

(C) Japan Space Agency

(D) NASA


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

NASA to study asteroid 'Apophis' that will come close to Earth on April 13, 2029 NASA has redirected Osiris-Rex from Bennu to study Apophis, a celestial body that will have a close approach distance of 32,000 km on April 13, 2029. But there is a possibility of coming closer to the Earth.


Q :  

Which state has recently become the first state to supply maximum electricity during peak hours?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Punjab


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Lucknow. UP has now become the first state in the country to supply maximum electricity during peak hours. In 2023-24, till November, UP became the top state in the country by supplying maximum 28284 MW electricity during peak hours.


Q :  

When will World Introvert Day be celebrated all over the world?

(A) 01 January 2024

(B) 02 January 2024

(C) 03 January 2024

(D) 04 January 2024


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

World Introvert Day is celebrated every year on 2 January.


Q :  

Amanya Fort, which was in news recently, is located in which region?

(A) Siberia

(B) Nigeria

(C) New Zealand

(D) Singapore


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Amanya Fortress, built along the Amanya River in western Siberia, consists of earthen walls and moated pits with wooden palisades, indicating advanced agricultural and defensive capabilities.


Q :  

Dean Elgar, who recently announced his retirement from international cricket, is the former captain of which team?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Australia

(D) South Africa


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Dean Elgar is the former captain of South Africa. He has announced his retirement from international cricket after the end of the Test series against India in early January 2024.


Q :  

Veer Bal Diwas is celebrated every year on 26 December in memory of the martyrdom of four sons of which Sikh Guru?

(A) Guru Nanak Jayanti

(B) Baba Ram Dev Jayanti

(C) Guru Gobind Singh

(D) Guru Arjundev Singh Jayanti


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Veer Bal Diwas is celebrated every year on 26 December to commemorate the martyrdom of the four sons of the tenth and last Sikh Guru Guru Gobind Singh. The names of the four sons were Zorawar Singh, Fateh Singh, Jai Singh and Kulwant Singh, who fought against the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb and his army.


Q :  

Which sport is being introduced in the 2024 Khelo India Youth Games?

(A) kho-kho

(B) Squash

(C) Kabaddi

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The 6th Khelo India Youth Games will be held in Tamil Nadu from 19 to 31 January 2024. It will be organized in Chennai, Trichy, Madurai and Coimbatore. Recently, squash will be included in these games for the first time.


Q :  

Who has been recently elected as the Presiding Officer of the Rajasthan Assembly?

(A) Vasudev Devnani

(B) Kirori Lal Meena

(C) Diya Kumari

(D) Bhajan Lal Sharma


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Recently, former minister and five-time BJP MLA Vasudev Devnani was unanimously elected the new Speaker of the Rajasthan Assembly. Devnani is the first Sindhi to become the speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. Kalicharan Saraf was the protem speaker.


Showing page 91 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully