Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

According to India Skills Report 2024, which state is the most preferred state to work in?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Wheebox has unveiled the India Skills Report in collaboration with several organizations including All India Council for Technical Education, Confederation of Indian Industry and Association of Indian Universities. As indicated by the India Skills Report 2024, India has seen improvement in employability, with 51.25% of the assessed youth considered employable with the required skills. Kerala has emerged as the top choice among states for employment, securing the second position in overall employability within the 18-21 age group, confirming its position as a strong talent pool in India.
The Church of the Epiphany, which recently received the prestigious UNESCO Asia-Pacific Award for Cultural Heritage Conservation, is located in which state?
(A) Haryana
(B) Punjab
(C) Jammu
(D) Himachal Pradesh
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Three heritage projects from Punjab and Haryana, namely the Rambagh Gate and Ramparts in Amritsar, the Pipal Haveli in Gurdaspur and the Church of the Epiphany in Gurugram, have won prestigious positions in the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation. While Rambagh Gate in Amritsar received the Award of Excellence, the Church of the Epiphany in Gurugram, Haryana earned the Award of Merit. Additionally, three projects received distinguished awards, including Fanling Golf Yangzhou, Dongguan Garden Residence in Hong Kong SAR, China; and the Karnikara Mandapam in the Kunnamangalam Bhagavathy Temple in Kerala, India.
Which country is not a member of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?
(A) Dubai
(B) Iraq
(C) Iran
(D) Qatar
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
On December 21, 2023, Angola announced that it was leaving the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) after 16 years of membership. With this move the number of OPEC members will reduce to 12. OPEC was established in 1960 by five founding members Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. Currently, it has 13 members, including Algeria, Angola, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Libya, Nigeria and the United Arab Emirates. It is headquartered in Vienna, Austria. Qatar ended its membership in 2019. Qatar was once a member of OPEC but decided to leave the organization. The country announced its decision to withdraw from OPEC with effect from January 2019. The decision was made to focus more on its natural gas production, for which Qatar is one of the world's leading producers.
Recently, which Indian airport received recognition in UNESCO's 2023 Prix Versailles?
(A) Jaipur International Airport
(B) Delhi International Airport
(C) Kempegowda International Airport
(D) Indira Gandhi International Airport
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Terminal 2 (T2) of Bengaluru's Kempegowda International Airport was recognized in UNESCO's 2023 Prix Versailles. T2 earned a special award for its interior and was recognized as one of the most aesthetically pleasing airports in the world. The Prix Versailles emphasizes values such as intelligent sustainability, innovation, reflection of local heritage, ecological efficiency and social interaction. T2 is aptly named “Terminal in a Garden.”
Namdapha flying squirrel, which was in the news recently, is an endemic species of which Indian state/union territory?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Manipur
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
After an absence of 42 years, the Namdapha flying squirrel (Biswamyopterus biswasi) has been rediscovered in Arunachal Pradesh. It is endemic to Arunachal Pradesh. Last described in 1981, this species was thought to be extinct or confused with a similar species. It is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) by the IUCN and listed under Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act. It was one of the 25 “Most Wanted Endangered” species targeted by Global Wildlife Conservation's “Search for Lost Species” initiative.
Which university has won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy 2023?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev University
(B) Narendra Modi University
(C) Indira Gandhi University
(D) Rajiv Gandhi University
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Recently Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU) in Amritsar won the 2023 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for the 25th time. This trophy is awarded annually by the President of India to the university with the best performance in sports in national, international and inter-university competitions.
Which state is the main state partner of the International Gita Seminar and Gita Mahotsav?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Haryana
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
On December 17, 2023, Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated the International Geeta Seminar and Geeta Mahotsav at Brahma Sarovar in Kurukshetra, Haryana. The theme of this year is – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Srimad Bhagavad Gita and Universal Unity.” International Geeta Mahotsav events are scheduled from December 7 to December 24, with the main event taking place from December 17 to December 24. This program is jointly organized by Kurukshetra Development Board, Haryana Tourism, District Administration, North Zone Cultural Centre, Patiala and Information and Public Relations Department of Haryana.
Which ministry has launched the ‘Bhoomi Rashi Portal’?
(A) Finance Ministry
(B) Ministry of Defence
(C) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(D) Ministry of Textiles
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Recently 1467 projects of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have been brought under the Bhoomi Rashi portal. Bhoomi Rashi Portal aims to provide a single point platform for online processing of land acquisition notifications to expedite highway infrastructure development projects in India and payment of compensation for land acquisition.
What is Pantoye Tagori, which was in the news recently?
(A) Germs
(B) Bacteria
(C) Cancer
(D) Aids
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Recently, researchers at Visva-Bharati University discovered a new plant growth-promoting bacteria species, which they named Pantoea tagori, in honor of Rabindranath Tagore's agricultural promotion efforts. Bacteria have unique properties that enhance soil nutrients.
Approximately what percentage of the world's trade passes through the Suez Canal which has been disrupted due to the recent attacks in the Red Sea?
(A) 12%
(B) 13%
(C) 16%
(D) 19%
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
12% of world trade passes through the Suez Canal, which handles the shipping route between Asia and Europe. The canal has faced disruption following recent attacks by Yemen's Iran-aligned Houthi group on ships in the Red Sea. This has blocked trade and prompted the establishment of a naval task force for safe passage. The hostilities affect the movement of global goods, causing supply chain backups and shortages. The attacks are part of the ongoing conflict in Yemen between the Houthis and the Saudi-led coalition. The location of the Suez Canal makes disruptions strategically important.

