Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 158.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022
Q :  

Who has become the Indian batsman who has scored the most runs in the World Test Championship? 

(A) Rohit Sharma

(B) K L Rahul

(C) Virat Kohli

(D) Ajikya Rahane


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

India's legendary batsman and former captain of the Indian team, Virat Kohli has become the Indian batsman who has scored the most runs in the World Test Championship (WTC). This new record was achieved in the first match of the ongoing Test series against the South African cricket team. He left Indian captain Rohit Sharma behind. Rohit has so far scored 2,097 runs in 42 innings of 26 Tests in the WTC. Virat has so far scored 2101 runs in 57 innings of 35 test matches. 



Q :  

Who will preside over the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries? 

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Amit Shah

(C) Rajnath Singh

(D) S Jaishankar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will preside over the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28 and 29 December 2023. The first conference of Chief Secretaries was held in Dharamshala in June 2022 and the second in Delhi in January 2023. The main focus of this three-day national conference will be 'Ease of Living'. 


Q :  

Which city is being developed as India's first 'AI City'? 


(A) Lucknow

(B) Jaipur

(C) Chennai

(D) Kolkata


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Lucknow city, known as the 'City of Nawabs', will be developed as India's first 'AI City'. Noida has already emerged as an IT hub, on the same lines now Tier 2 cities like Lucknow are also being developed as IT hubs. According to a report by Grand View Research, the size of the global AI market was estimated at $ 137 billion in the year 2022. UP Electronics Corporation Limited has issued Expression of Interest (EOI) for the development of AI City. 



Q :  

Which country has decided to withdraw from the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)? 

(A) Angola

(B) Iran

(C) Russia

(D) Iraq


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The south-western African country Angola has decided to withdraw from the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) with effect from January 1, 2024. Angola became a member of OPEC in 2007. Earlier, Ecuador in 2020 and Qatar in 2019 had left this organization. OPEC, an organization of permanent petroleum exporting countries, was established in Baghdad in 1960. Its headquarters is in Vienna, Austria. 



Q :  

A special postal cover will be released on the late Justice Madhava Reddy, who was the former Governor of which state? 

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kerala

(D) Bihar


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar will release a special postal cover on December 27 to mark the 100th birth anniversary of late Justice Konda Madhav Reddy, Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh and Mumbai High Courts and former Governor of Maharashtra. Governor D. Tamilisai Sundararajan will preside over the event organized by Justice Konda Madhava Reddy Foundation. 



Q :  

In which state was the intra-district helicopter service inaugurated recently? 


(A) Bihar

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Haryana

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated the state's first intra-district helicopter service from Bateshwar in Agra to Govardhan in Mathura. The Chief Minister was in Bateshwar to celebrate the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Chief Minister Yogi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various projects costing Rs 10451.43 lakh. 



Q :  

How many dollars has the World Bank recently provided assistance to Ukraine? 


(A) 1.11 billion

(B) 1.34 billion

(C) 1.50 billion

(D) 2.00 billion


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The World Bank has recently provided assistance of $ 1.34 billion to Ukraine under public expenditure. The financing includes a $1.086 billion loan from the World Bank, $190 million from Norway, $50 million from the United States, and $20 million from Switzerland. 



Q :  

Who has Techno Smartphone recently appointed as its brand ambassador? 


(A) Alia Bhatt

(B) Deepika Padukone

(C) Ranbir Kapoor

(D) Virat Kohli


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Premium global smartphone brand TECNO has appointed Indian superstar Deepika Padukone as its brand ambassador. This step has been taken keeping in mind the needs of consumers and to provide innovation. Techno Mobile is a Chinese mobile phone manufacturer based in Shenzhen, China. It was established in 2006. Techno Mobile operates in more than 70 countries. 



Q :  

Who won the title of Chennai Grand Masters 2023? 

(A) Dommaraju Gukesh

(B) Vidit Gujarati

(C) Arjun Erigaceae

(D) R. Praggnananda


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Dommaraju Gukesh won the title of Chennai Grand Masters 2023. Arjun Erigaisi secured second place in this tournament. Both Arjun and Gukesh scored 4.5 out of 7 in the competition. Gukesh won this tournament on tie-break. Before this, R. Praggnanandhaa had qualified for the Candidates by finishing second in the FIDE World Cup 2023 held in Baku, Azerbaijan this year. 


Q :  

Who won the women's singles title in the National Badminton Championship 2023? 

(A) Asha Sinha

(B) Aditi Parekh

(C) Anmol Trillion

(D) Tanvi Sharma


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Anmol Kharb won the women's singles title in the National Badminton Championship 2023 held in Guwahati. Unseeded Chirag Sen won the men's singles title by defeating fourth seed Tharun M. Priya Devi Konzengbam and Shruti Mishra won the women's doubles title. 


Showing page 93 of 427

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully