Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

In which water area has the Indian Navy recently deployed indigenous guided missiles?
(A) Gulf of Aden
(B) Gulf of Oman
(C) Gulf of Bahrain
(D) Gulf of Mannar
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Indian Navy has deployed indigenous guided missile destroyers in the Gulf of Aden region in view of the recent piracy incident. The move is aimed at preventing piracy attempts in the Gulf of Aden region. The Gulf of Aden is located in the Arabian Sea, between Yemen and Somalia (Horn of Africa). It forms a natural maritime link between the Red Sea and the Arabian Sea.
Houthi rebels, who were making news recently, come from which country?
(A) France
(B) America
(C) Yemen
(D) Kuwait
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The Houthi movement, officially named Ansar Allah or “Supporters of God,” is a Shia Islamic political and military organization that originated in the Saada Governorate of Yemen in the 1990s. Belonging to a clan from Yemen's northwestern Saada province, the Houthis follow the Zaidi branch of Shia Islam. Their emergence is linked, to some extent, to the reaction against growing Saudi financial and religious influence. In November 2009, during the rebellion against Yemen's central government, the Houthis entered Saudi Arabia. Originally led by Yemeni politician and activist of the Zaydi sect Hussein Badr al-Din al-Houthi, the movement is rooted in Zaydi revivalism.
Recently, G7 countries have planned to stop the entry of diamonds from which country into their markets?
(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) America
(D) Japan
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The G7 nations will ban direct imports of rough diamonds from Russia from January 1, 2024. The ban will also include Russian diamonds that have been processed in third countries from March 1, 2024. G7 will also initially implement a full traceability system. Of September. The restrictions will apply to diamonds of one carat and above, with traceability systems increasing to half a carat or less from September.
Sultan Haitham bin Tariq, who was recently on a state visit to India, is the Sultan and Prime Minister of which country?
(A) Oman
(B) Dubai
(C) Qatar
(D) Kuwait
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Sultan Haitham bin Tariq was on a state visit to India on December 16, 2023. The history of trade between India and Oman goes back several millennia and archaeological excavations in Oman have yielded evidence showing India-Oman trade during the Classical era around the 3rd century. B.C. Later, Oman established relations with the Indians through Gujarat and with Tamilakam along the Malabar coast. The Sultans of Oman and Zanzibar relied heavily on Kutchi moneylenders like Jairam Shivji. A large number of Kutchhi Bhatias migrated from Kutch to Muscat and from Muscat to Zanzibar.
How many people will be honoured with the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 3
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has announced the National Sports Awards 2023. These awards will be presented by the President of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan on January 09, 2024. This time Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award will be given to badminton players Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty and Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj. This time 26 players will be honored with the Arjuna Award.
Which bank has recently raised Rs 7,425 crore through an infrastructure bond issue?
(A) State Bank of India
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) Punjab National Bank
(D) Federal Bank
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
HDFC Bank has recently raised Rs 7,425 crore through infrastructure bond issue. The bank has raised these funds for financing infrastructure and affordable housing projects. 7,42,500 bonds of face value Rs 1,00,000 were issued to raise Rs 7,425 crore.
Who is the President of Egypt who has won the presidential election for the third time?
(A) Sherif Ismail
(B) Abdel Fatah al-Sisi
(C) Ibrahim Mahlab
(D) Mohammad Morsi
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
In the recently concluded presidential elections in Egypt, President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has won for the third time. Al-Sisi won the election with 89.6 percent of the vote. His next term will start in April and will last for six years.
When is International Human Solidarity Day celebrated every year?
(A) 18 December
(B) 19 December
(C) 20 December
(D) 21 December
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
International Human Solidarity Day is celebrated every year on 20 December. On this day, people resolve to adopt methods to eliminate poverty, hunger and diseases. On December 20, 2002, the UN established the World Solidarity Fund.
Who was recently awarded the prestigious National Order of Merit Gold Medal of Bhutan?
(A) S Jaishankar
(B) Mamta Banerjee
(C) Jaya Bachchan
(D) Poonam Khetrapal Singh
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia, has been awarded Bhutan's prestigious National Order of Merit Gold Medal for distinguished services. Poonam is a retired IAS officer of Punjab cadre. Bhutan King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck honored him at the 116th National Day celebrations of Bhutan.
In which area has India recently started its first winter scientific expedition?
(A) Arctic region
(B) Pacific region
(C) Antarctica region
(D) Atlantic region
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju flagged off India's first winter scientific expedition to the Arctic region. Raman Research Institute will participate in the first winter Indian expedition to the Arctic region. Since 2008, India operates a research station called 'Himadri' in the Arctic which operates mostly during summer (April to October).

