Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Who launched the National Geology Data Repository Portal?
(A) Anurag Thakur
(B) Smriti Irani
(C) RK Sinha
(D) Prahlad Joshi
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Union Minister Prahlad Joshi launched the National Geology Data Repository Portal in New Delhi and also inaugurated a road show on important minerals. It is a comprehensive online platform to access, share and analyze geospatial information across India. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was established in 1851 primarily to find coal reserves for the railways.
Who has recently approved the hike of Minimum Support Price “MSP” for all mandatory Rabi crops?
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Central Cabinet
(C) Rajya Sabha
(D) Council of Ministers
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Rabi season crops – Rabi crops are generally sown in the months of October and November and harvested from April to May.
Major crops of Rabi season – wheat, barley, gram, mustard, peas, berseem, rizka, green fodder, lentils, potato, rye, tobacco, lahi, oats, linseed and sunflower etc. Rabi season crops require low temperature at the time of sowing, hence they are sown in winter season. There should be a dry and warm environment for them to ripen.
Which country recently hosted the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence?
(A) India
(B) France
(C) America
(D) Africa
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Recently, India has been handed over the Chairmanship of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) for 2022-23 by the outgoing Council President of France at its third annual summit in Japan. The development comes soon after he assumed the chairmanship of the G20, a league of the world's largest economies. Tokyo is the first Asian city to host this summit. These four themes were discussed in the meeting: responsible AI, data governance, future of work, innovation and commercialization.
The annual festival ‘Shar Amartala Torgya’ is celebrated every year in which state?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Recently, Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu attended the annual Shar Amartala Torgya Festival at Thegtse Sangye Choi Long Monastery in Balemu, a small village at the crossroads of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Bhutan in West Kameng district.
In the context of India-Vietnam relations, what is VINBAX, which was in the news recently?
(A) Unilateral military exercises
(B) Trilateral military exercises
(C) Bilateral military exercises
(D) Detailed military exercises
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Exercise VINBAX-2023 is a joint military exercise between India and Vietnam. The exercise aims to strengthen cooperation, promote interoperability and share best practices between the two countries. It also aims to strengthen military capabilities and cooperation for peacekeeping and defense initiatives. The fourth edition of the exercise is being held in Hanoi, Vietnam from December 11-21, 2023. A contingent of 45 Indian Armed Forces personnel are participating in the exercise.
Who is the recipient of the Padmapani Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming Ajanta-Ellora Film Festival – 2024?
(A) Mohammad Iqbal
(B) Javed Akhtar
(C) Rajesh Sharma
(D) Pankaj Udas
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Renowned lyricist-screenwriter Javed Akhtar will be honored with the Padmapani Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming Ajanta-Ellora Film Festival. Recognized for his significant contributions to the Indian film industry, Akhtar is best known for his work in iconic Hindi films such as “Zanjeer,” “Deewar,” “Sholay,” “Don,” “Kala Patthar” and “Mr. India.” Is. The award will be presented to him during the inaugural day ceremony at the Rukmini Auditorium of MGM University, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar on January 3, 2024, in the ninth edition of the festival.
International Day of Neutrality is celebrated every year on which date?
(A) 12 December
(B) 13 December
(C) 14 December
(D) 11 December
Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
International Day of Neutrality, observed annually on 12 December, is a day designated by the United Nations to promote neutrality among countries around the world. The concept of neutrality in international relations implies refraining a state from participating in wars between other states, maintaining an attitude of impartiality towards belligerents, and recognition of this abstinence and impartiality by the belligerents. This day was officially declared by the United Nations General Assembly resolution in 2017.
How many cyber crime police stations has the Uttar Pradesh government approved to open in the state?
(A) 47
(B) 57
(C) 67
(D) 75
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The government of Uttar Pradesh approved the opening of 57 cyber crime police stations in the state. Parliamentary Affairs Minister Suresh Khanna said that the decision in this regard was taken in the cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. The government has approved setting up cyber crime police stations in 57 districts of the state including Ghaziabad, Rae Bareli, Sitapur, Hardoi, Kanpur Dehat, Etawah, Baghpat, Barabanki, Mainpuri and Rampur.
Who has been elected Speaker of Chhattisgarh State Assembly?
(A) Bhupesh Bhagel
(B) Raman Singh
(C) Shatrughan Sinha
(D) Ashok Gehlot
Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Former Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Raman Singh has been unanimously elected as the Speaker of the State Assembly. Chief Minister Vinshu Dev Sai proposed to elect 71-year-old Raman Singh as the speaker, which was supported by Deputy CM Arun Sao. Raman Singh has won Rajnandgaon seat four consecutive times in 2008, 2013, 2018 and 2023.
With whom has the Government of India signed a loan agreement for the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor?
(A) New Development Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) Asian Development Bank
(D) None of these
Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank have signed a loan of 37 billion Japanese Yen for the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor. Under this, the 82 km long Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor is being developed.

