Daily Current Affairs Questions 2022 - 04 August

NEW Daily Current Affairs Questions 2022 - 04 August

You will be happy to grasp that now you'll be able to get Daily Current Affairs Questions through the blog as usual. Approximately 6 months ago we want to provide a blog associated with Current Affairs Questions on a daily basis. However, considering the importance of Daily Current GK Questions, I’ve got prepared Daily Current Affairs Question and Answer 2022 (August 04th) from today.

Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs Questions are important for pretty much all competitive exams. Also, this GK Question cover topic associated with Bank, Political, History, Sports, Science, Geography, etc. Make your preparation better with the most practice of those current affairs.

Practice with the previous week's current affairs by clicking on GK Current Affairs.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Questions 2022      

  Q :  

In which state of India has the first death due to the monkeypox virus occurred?

(A) Punjab

(B) Kerala

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Odisha


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who has been honored with the prestigious Indologist of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) for 2021?

(A) Rajveer Singh

(B) Canadian scholar Jeffrey Armstrong

(C) Somesh Sharma

(D) Sandeep Kumar


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which union minister has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 6 national highway projects worth Rs 2300 crore in Indore, Madhya Pradesh state?

(A) Nitin Gadkari

(B) Somesh Sharma

(C) Rajveer Singh

(D) Sandeep Kumar


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A task force has been constituted by the Center to monitor the situation of which virus in the country.

(A) Corona virus

(B) Beta virus

(C) Lumpy virus

(D) Monkeypox virus


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The Chief Minister of which state has released a book titled 'Lockdown Lyrics'?

(A) Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik

(B) Narendra Modi

(C) Amit Shah

(D) Rajveer Singh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Recently the rate of commercial LPG has been reduced by how much?

(A) Rs 32

(B) Rs 33

(C) Rs 36

(D) Rs 38


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who has become the new Director General of 'Indian Council of Agricultural Research'?

(A) Rajveer Singh

(B) Himanshu Pathak

(C) Somesh Sharma

(D) Sandeep Kumar


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which city has been ranked first in Environmental Insights Explorer data made famous by Google?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Kanpur

(C) Aurangabad

(D) Nagpur


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which medal has India's Achinta Shuli won in the men's 73 kg category in the Commonwealth Games 2022?

(A) Gold Medal

(B) Bronze medal

(C) Silver medal

(D) Zinc medallion


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau (PIB)?

(A) Rajveer Singh

(B) Somesh Sharma

(C) Sandeep Kumar

(D) Shri Satyendra Prakash


Correct Answer : D

 

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: Daily Current Affairs Questions 2022 - 04 August

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully
google play

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today