Data Sufficiency Practice Questions for Competitive Exam

2 weeks ago 295 Views
NEW data sufficiency practice questions

In data sufficiency, there are given statements to you and you have to decide answers according to the statements clues. Data sufficiency is an important topic in competitive exams. So, here I am sharing the selective data sufficiency practice questions for those students who preparing for SSC and Bank exams.

By practicing these questions, you can improve your performance level easily. So, let's practice to obtain good marks in data sufficiency topic in competitive exam.


Selective Practice Questions of Data Sufficiency

Direction(1-10):  In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer

(1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

(2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

(3) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

(4) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

(5) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q.1. Gaurav ranks eighteenth from the top in a class. What is his rank from the last?

Statements:

I. There are 47 students in the class. 

II. Jatin who ranks 10th in the same class, ranks 38th from the last.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   E

Q.2. How many visitors saw the exhibition yesterday ?

Statements:

I. Each entry pass holder can take up to three persons with him/her.

II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   C

Q.3. What is the rank of P from the bottom in a class of 30 students?

Statements:

I. M is third from the top and there are five students between M and P.

II. The rank of K is fourth from the bottom and there are 17 students between K and P.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   E

Q.4.  What is the numerical code for ‘water’ in a certain code?

Statements:

I. The code for ‘give me water’ is ‘719’.

II. The code for ‘you can bring water for me’ is written as ‘574186’.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   C

Q.5.  In a row of five buildings – P, Q, R, S and T, which building is in the middle ?

Statements:

I. Buildings S and Q are at the two extreme ends of the row.

II. Building, T is to the right of building R.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   C

Q.6. Which code word stands for ‘good’ in the coded sentence ‘sin co bye’ which means ‘He is good’ ?

Statements:

I. In the same code language, ‘co mot det’ means ‘They are good’.

II. In the same code language, ‘sin mic bye’ means ‘He is honest’.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E) Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   E
 

Q.7.  How many speeches were delivered in the two days’ programme?

Statements:

I.  18 speakers were invited to give at least one speech (maximum of two speech), out of which one-sixth of the speakers could not come.

II. One-third of the speakers gave two speeches each.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   D

Q.8. Who among P, Q, T, V and M is exactly in the middle when they are arranged in ascending order of their heights?

Statements:

I. V is taller than Q but shorter than M.

II. T is taller than Q and M but shorter than P.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Both I and II are sufficient

(D)  Either I or II is sufficient

(E)  Neither I nor II is sufficient


Ans .   C
 

Q.9. Among five friends, who is the tallest?

Statements:

I. D is taller than A and C.

II. B is shorter than E but taller than D.

(A)  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(C)  Neither I nor II is sufficient

(D)  Both I and II are sufficient

(E)  Either I or II is sufficient


Ans .   D

Q.10. How is ‘No’ coded in the code language?

Statements:

I. ‘Ne Pa Sic Lo’ means ‘But No None And’ and ‘Pa Lo Le Ne’ means ‘If None and but’.

II. ‘Le Se Ne Sic’ means ‘If No None Will’ and ‘Le Pi Se Be’ means ‘Not None If All’.

(A) I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

(B)  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

(D)  Either I or II is sufficient

(C)  Both I and II are sufficient

(D)  Neither I nor II is sufficient


Ans .   A
 

Feel free and ask me in the comment section anything related to data sufficiency practice questions. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

      Report Error : Data Sufficiency Practice Questions for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully