Deciphering Coding Decoding Questions with Answers

Vikram Singh3 years ago 14.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
deciphering coding decoding questions

Deciphering Coding is one type of coding section. Students who are preparing for competitive exams can practice here with these important Deciphering Coding Decoding Questions with Answers. To help you understand this topic, we have done an in-depth analysis of each question in this blog.

Practice Questions of Deciphering Coding Decoding


Q.1. In a certain code language, ‘123’ means ‘bright little boy’, ‘145’ means ‘tall big boy’ and ‘637’ means ‘beautiful little flower’. Which digit in that language means ‘bright’?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Ans .   B


In the first and second statement, the common code digit is ‘1’ and the common word is ‘boy’. So, ‘1’ means ‘boy’. In the first and third statements, the common code digit is ‘3’ and the common word is ‘little’. Thus, in the first statement, ‘2’ means ‘bright’. Hence the answer is (b).

Q.2. In a certain language ‘go for morning walk’ is written as ‘$*?#’,  ‘good for health’ is written as ‘£?@’ and ‘good to walk fast’ is written as ‘+@↑#’, then what is the code for ‘health’ in that code language?

(A) +

(B) #

(C) £

(D) ?

(E) None of these.


Ans .   C


In the first and second statements, the common code symbol is ‘?’ and the common word is ‘for’. So, ‘?” means ‘for’. In the second and third statements, the common code symbol is ‘@’ and the common word is ‘good’. So, ‘@’ means ‘good’. Thus, in the second statement, ‘£’ means ‘health’. Hence the answer is (C).

Q.3. In a certain code language ‘Pen pencil’ is written as ‘$£’, ‘eraser sharpener’ is written as ‘@#’ and ‘pencil eraser’ is written ‘$@’. Then, what is the code for ‘pen’ ?

(A) #

(B) $

(C) @

(D) £

(E) None of these


Ans .   D


In the first and third statements, the common code symbol is ‘$’ and the common word is ‘pencil’. So, ‘$’ means ‘pencil’. Thus, in the first statement, ‘£’ means ‘pen’.

Q.4. In a certain code, ‘786’ means ‘study very hard’ ‘958’ means ‘hard work pays’ and ‘645’ means ‘study and work’. Which of the following is the code for ‘very’?

(A) 8

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these


Ans .   C


In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘8’ and the common word is ‘hard’. So, ‘8’ means ‘hard’. In the first and third statements, the common code digit is ‘6’ and the common word is ‘study’. So, ‘6’ means ‘study’. Thus,’ in the first statement, ‘7’ means ‘very’.

Q.5. In a certain code language ‘123’ means ‘hot filtered coffee’. ‘356’ means ‘very hot day’ and ‘589’ means ‘day and night’. Which digit stands for ‘very’?

(A) 9

(B) 5

(C) 8

(D) 2

(E) 6


Ans .   E


In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘3’ and the common word is ‘hot. So, ‘3’ means ‘hot’. In the Second and third statements, the common code digit is ‘5’ and the common word is ‘day’. So, ‘5’ means ‘day’. Thus, in the second statement, ‘6’ means ‘very’

Q.6. In a certain code language, ‘234’ means ‘spark and fire’, ‘456’ means ‘spark is cause’ and ‘258’ means ‘fire is effect’. Which of the following numerals is used for ‘cause’?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6


Ans .   D


In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘4’ and the common word is ‘spark’. So, ‘4’ means ‘spark’. In the second and third statements, the common code digit is ‘5’ and the common word is ‘is’. So, ‘5’ means ‘is’. Thus, in the second statement, ‘6’ means ‘cause’.

Q.7. In a certain code language, ‘253’ means ‘book are old’, ‘546’ means ‘man’ is old’ and ‘378’ means ‘buy good books’. What stands for ‘are’ in that code ?

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

(E) 9


Ans .   A


In the first and second statement, the common code digit is ‘5’ and the common word is ‘old’. So, ‘5’ means ‘old’. In the first and third statements, the common code digit is ‘3’ and the common word is ‘book’. So, ‘3’ means ‘books’. Thus, in the first statement, ‘2’ means ‘are’.

Q.8. In a certain code, ‘467’ means ‘leaves are green’, ‘485’ means ‘green is good’ and ‘639’ means ‘they are playing’. Which digit stands for ‘leaves’ in that code?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 3

(E) None of these


Ans .   C


In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘4’ and the and the common word is 'green'. So, 4' means green'. In the first and third statements, the common code digit is '6' and the common word is 'are'. So, '6' means 'are'. Thus, in the first statement, '7' stands for 'leaves.

Q.9. In a certain code language, ‘134’ means ‘good and tasty’, ‘478’ means ‘see good pictures’ and ‘729’ means ‘picture are faint’. Which of the following digits stands for ‘see’?

(A) 9

(B) 2

(C) 1

(D) 8


Ans .   D


In the first and second statements, the common code digit is '4' and the common word is 'good' So, '4' stands for 'good'. In the second and third statement, the common code digit is "7" and the common word is 'pictures'. So, "7" stands for 'pictures'. Thus, in the second statement, 8' stands for 'see.

Q.10. In a certain code language ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘truth is eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘enmity is not eternal’ and ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?

(A) 3a

(B) 7c

(C) 8b

(D) 9a

(E) None of these


Ans .   C


In the second and third statement, the common code is '9a' and the common word is 'not'. So, '9a' means not'. In the first and second statements, the common codes are ‘7c’and '3a' and the common words are 'is' and 'eternal'. The second statement, ‘8b' means 'enmity.

If you like the post please give rating and comment below. Visit on next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Deciphering Coding Decoding Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully