Discount Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

5 days ago 105 Views
NEW discount questions and answers

The topic of discount, which comes under the subject of Mathematics, is also important for other topics. Discount refers to that discount which is given at the face value of an item or service. Discount based questions are generally asked in Railways, Banks, SSC, and all government jobs. To solve questions related to write-ups, students must have knowledge of basic formulas.

Today in this article, I have provided discount related questions for all the students preparing for competitive exams, which can be helpful in getting the highest score. Here you can understand the pattern of discount based questions and practice more & more.

Important Discount Questions for Practice

Q :  

When a discount of 20% is given on a pizza, the profit is 32%. If the discount is 18%, then the profit is: 

(A) 35.3%

(B) 20.6%

(C) 50%

(D) 64.7%


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

During a month-long annual sale, a shopkeeper sells his goods at a discount of 50%. But in the last week, he offers an additional discount of 40%. If the original price of a shirt is ₹ x, then the price (in rupees) during the last week of the sale will be 

(A) 30 % of x

(B) 10 % of x

(C) 90 % of x

(D) 70 % of x


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A shopkeeper marks the price of an item keeping 20% profit. If he offers a discount of $$12{1\over 2}\%$$ on the marked price, his gain percent will be 

(A) 7.5%

(B) 8%

(C) 4.5%

(D) 5%


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

An article is listed at Rs 2375 A man purchases it at two successive discounts of 50 % and 25 % spends Rs 165 on repairing of article. If he sells the articles at a profit a of 62.5 % then what is the selling price (in Rs) of the article? 

(A) Rs. 1715.39

(B) Rs. 1464.6

(C) Rs. 1467.6

(D) Rs. 1492.6


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The marked price of a watch was ₹ 720. A man bought the same for   ₹  550.80 after getting two successive discounts. the first being 10 %. then the second discount rate is 

(A) 15%

(B) 18%

(C) 12%

(D) 14%


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A dozen pairs of socks quoted at ₹ 80 are available at a discount of 10%. How many pairs of socks can be bought for 24? 

(A) 3

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 5


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A shopkeeper sells at a discount of 20% and earns a profit of 60%. If he sells the same table at 40% discount, then what will be his new profit percent? 

(A) 35%

(B) 40%

(C) 20%

(D) 30%


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Arvind purchased a wrist watch with 30% discount on the labelled price. He sold it with 40 % profit on the price he bought, what was his percent loss on the labelled price? 

(A) 4

(B) 8

(C) 2

(D) 6


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The difference between a discount of 30% on ₹ 2,000 and two successive discounts of 25% and 5% on the same amount is 

(A) ₹ 25

(B) ₹ 40

(C) ₹ 30

(D) ₹ 35


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A shopkeeper sold an item at a 10% loss after giving a discount equal to half the marked price. Then the cost price is 

(A) $${5\over 9}th$$ of marked price

(B) $${7\over 9}th$$ of marked price

(C) $${1\over 9}th$$ of marked price

(D) $${4\over 9}th$$ of marked price


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Discount Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully