Easy and Important Chemistry GK Questions

Easy and Important Chemistry GK Questions

As you know we see various changes around us dues to chemical reactions. Chemistry is an important branch of General Science. By the study of chemistry, we learn how matter is formed, the properties of the substance. In our daily, we use many things which are made by chemical reaction. Under the General Science section, chemistry, Biology, and Physics GK Questions are asked in competitive exams. 

Chemistry GK Questions

Here, I am sharing the Easy and Important Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for upcoming competitive exams. Many questions are asked in Competitive exams related to Chemistry GK, Physics GK, and Biology GK under the General Science section. These Easy and Important Chemistry GK Questions are very important for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Railway, etc.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Easy and Important Chemistry GK Questions       

  Q :  

What is the process associated with the burning of hydrogen?

(A) Reduction

(B) Hydrogenation

(C) Motivation

(D) Oxidation


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the property of radioactivity?

(A) Neutron

(B) electron

(C) Proton

(D) nucleus


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who discovered alpha and beta rays?

(A) Willard

(B) Dalton

(C) Faraday

(D) Rutherford


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who discovered gamma rays?

(A) Rutherford

(B) Faraday

(C) Chadwick

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following has a negative charge?

(A) alpha ray

(B) gamma ray

(C) X rays

(D) beta ray


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following rays has the lowest volumetric potential?

(A) alpha ray

(B) beta ray

(C) gamma ray

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The age of the earth is estimated by?

(A) Carbon dating

(B) biological clock

(C) uranium dating

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

On what principle does a nuclear power plant work?

(A) thermal combustion

(B) Fusion

(C) fission

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Carbon dating is used to determine the age of which of the following?

(A) Plants

(B) rocks

(C) fossil

(D) All these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The largest number of isotopes are found in

(A) Lead

(B) Uranium

(C) Polonium

(D) Hydrogen


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy and Important Chemistry GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully