Easy General English Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 2.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Easy General English Questions and Answers

As we know that English has become a worldwide language. Apart from this, English is required to crack the Bank exam, UPSC exam, SSC exam, etc., even if it is a CBT-written examination or interview. Therefore, English language/General English is added as a subject/section in the Government exam. The objective of the General English subject is to check the basic understanding of the candidate, correct grammar usage of the English language, vocabulary usage, and writing ability in the competitive exam.

Here, I am sharing Easy General English Questions and Answers related to Tense, Active-Passive, Direct-Indirect, Sentence Improvement, Preposition, etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Students can easily get free general knowledge questions on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. Current Affairs Mock Test and Monthly Current Affair.

Easy General English Questions and Answers          

Q :  

The Indian magpie indulges ___ a long flight.

(A) on

(B) at

(C) in

(D) with


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The wind is variable today.

Synonym of the word in bold?

(A) mild

(B) Shifting

(C) Steady

(D) Chilling


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

egbindinatl correct spelling

(A) Television

(B) Dining table

(C) Door step D)

(D) Telephone


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

There are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. Although I had a fear of water, I thought it was an important skill I should learn

B. However, what I didn't realize was that it would also make me a more confident person.

C. I also thought it would be a good exercise that would make me physically stronger.



D. One of the hardest things I've had to do was to learn how to swim.


(A) DCBA

(B) ACDB

(C) DACB

(D) BADC


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Thre are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. During the celebration, many people display a set of ornamental dolls known as 'Hina' dolls.

B. Hinamatsuri is a celebration of the girls in Japan wishing them a bright future.

C. These royal-looking dolls are dressed in the clothing of the Heian period.

D. These dolls represent the Emperor, Empress, and other royal representatives.


(A) CDBA

(B) ACBD

(C) DBAC

(D) BADC


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Religious leaders should not delve ______ politics.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) into

(D) with


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Raman’s speech pointed ____ some of our defects.

(A) to

(B) at

(C) on

(D) towards


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Siva has no control ____ his temper.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) over

(D) after


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

I was astonished ___ the sad news.

(A) to

(B) at

(C) with

(D) in


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Only the blood-stained road was a witness ___ his assassination.

(A) to

(B) of

(C) at

(D) on


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy General English Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully