English Analogy Test with Answers for Competitive Exams

2 weeks ago 421 Views
NEW english analogy test with answers

Analogy topic falls under Verbal Reasoning. This topic is important with regard to competition. So, here I am sharing with you English analogy test with answers for your practice. In these questions, a particular relationship is given and another similar relationship has to identify from the given alternative.

So, start your preparation with these selective questions and improve your performance in the competitive exams. These questions will help you to increase your score in the competitive exams. 

English Analogy Test for SSC and Bank Exams


Q.1. Pantry : Store :: Scullery : ?

(A) Cook

(B) Kitchen

(C) Utensils

(D) Wash


Ans .   D


Q.2. Calf : Cow :: Puppy : ?

(A) Dog

(B) Bitch

(C) Horse

(D) Donkey


Ans .   B


Q.3. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?

(A) Horse

(B) Lion

(C) Lamb

(D) ) Elephant


Ans .   A


Q.4. Carpenter : Saw :: Tailor ?

(A) Measurement

(B) Sewing

(C) Cloth

(D) Needle


Ans .   D


Q.5. Coal : Heat :: Wax : ?  

(A) Energy

(B) Candle

(C) Light

(D) Bee


Ans .   C


Q.6.  Traveller : Journey :: Sailor : ?

(A) Water

(B) Ship

(C) Voyage

(D) Crew


Ans .   C


Q.7. Election : Manifesto :: Meeting : ?   

(A) Circular

(B) Agenda

(C) Preface

(D) Cart


Ans .   B


Q.8. Squint : Eye :: Squeeze : ?

(A) Tongue

(B) Cloth

(C) Throat

(D) Hand


Ans .   D


Q.9. Eye : Myopia :: Teeth : ?

(A) Pyorrhoea

(B) Cataract

(C) Trachoma

(D) Eczema


Ans .   A


Q.10. Antiseptic : Germs :: Antidote : ?

(A) Allergy

(B) Poison

(C) Wound

(D) Infection


Ans .   B

If you have any doubt or want to ask anything related English analogy test, you can ask me in the comment section. Go to the next page for practice.

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : English Analogy Test with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully