General English Questions 2021

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 158 Views
NEW General English Questions 2021

General English is an essential part of all competitive exams. Even though English can be a bit difficult for some students, candidates can get good scores with the help of English in competitive exams and interview. 

Aspirants willing to succeed in the various Government exams 2021 must go through the General English questions and answers, as the English language is an important section according to the syllabus, for most of the exams like SSC, UPSC, SBI, IBPS, etc.

General English Questions

Here, I am covering important General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, which are frequently asked in competitive exams. In these General English Questions, you will get many English-related topics like tenses, verbs, propositions, synonyms & antonyms, fill in the blanks, cloze test, reading comprehension, para-jumbles, error spotting, and more. Let's start solving the English Question for better practicing -

To Get Current Affairs and General knowledge Mock Test, Practice Test, and Live Test, Click: General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test

General English Questions 2021          

  Q :  

Select the wrongly spelt word.

(A) hasty

(B) hasitate

(C) hazard

(D) hazy


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the wrongly spelt word in the following.

(A) reminascant

(B) remembrance

(C) remnant

(D) remittance


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Directions:(27) Find Correct Spelling in given words.

(A) Accomadation

(B) Accomadation

(C) Accommodation

(D) Accomadtin


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions:(28) Find Correct Spelling in given words.

(A) Treatmeant

(B) Beterment

(C) Efficient

(D) Employd


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions:(29) Find Correct Spelling in given words.

(A) Foreine

(B) Fariegn

(C) Foreign

(D) Forein


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Directions:(30) Find Correct Spelling in given words.

(A) Ommineous

(B) Ominous

(C) Omineous

(D) Omenous


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direction(41): Select the correct or preferred spelling for each of these commonly misspelled words
Which of the following spellings is correct?

(A) Abbreviate

(B) Abreviate

(C) Abrrviate

(D) Abbreviat


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Direction(42): Select the correct or preferred spelling for each of these commonly misspelled words
Which of the following spellings is preferred in American English?

(A) acknowledgement

(B) acknowlegment

(C) acknowlegement

(D) acknowledgment


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Direction(43): Select the correct or preferred spelling for each of these commonly misspelled words
Which of the following spellings is correct?

(A) arguement

(B) arguemant

(C) argument

(D) arguemint


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Direction(44): Select the correct or preferred spelling for each of these commonly misspelled words
 Which of the following spellings is correct?

(A) commitment

(B) comitment

(C) comitmment

(D) comitmant


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: General English Questions 2021

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today