General GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 704 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW General GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams Blog! Here, we aim to challenge and enhance your knowledge across a spectrum of subjects that commonly feature in competitive exams. From history, geography, science, and current affairs to literature, technology, and more, our quizzes are designed to help you prepare effectively and test your understanding of diverse topics crucial for competitive examinations. Stay tuned for regular updates and diverse quiz formats to sharpen your GK skills and boost your confidence for acing those competitive exams!

General GK Quiz 

In this article General GK Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important General GK Quiz Questions with Answers related to history, geography, economy, polity, constitution, basic Gk etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

General GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

FIFA World Cup 2022 is going to be held in which of the following country?

(A) China

(B) Queue

(C) Nepal

(D) Iraq


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The 2022 FIFA World Cup was scheduled to be the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup competition. It was played in Qatar from 20 November to 18 December 2022. For the first time in the history of football, the World Cup was held in an Arab country. This was the first World Cup to be held in Asia since the 2002 FIFA World Cup.



Q :  

Which country has overtaken America to top the world wealth growth?

(A) India

(B) Russia

(C) China

(D) Japan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

China emerged at the top of the worldwide list, accounting for almost one-third of the increase. China's wealth jumped to $120 trillion in 2020 from just $7 trillion in 2000. This marks a jump of $113 trillion in 20 years, helping the nation surpass the United States in terms of net worth.


Q :  

International Week of Science and Peace (IWOSP) is a global observance observed every year since __________.

(A) November 9 to 14

(B) November 8 to 13

(C) November 7 to 12

(D) November 6 to 11


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which organisation has warned that the average global temperatures would breach the two degrees Celsius mark by 2100?

(A) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

(B) International Union for Conservation of Nature

(C) United Nations Environment Programme

(D) United States Environmental Protection Agency


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Limiting global warming to 1.5ºC would require rapid, far-reaching and unprecedented changes in all aspects of society, the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) said in a new assessment.



Q :  

The famous actor of which film "Puneet Rajkumar" has passed away at the age of 46?

(A) Marathi

(B) Kannada

(C) Punjabi

(D) Haryanvi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Kannada superstar, Puneeth Rajkumar, known for his work in films like 'Power' and 'Yuvarathnaa' has passed away after suffering from a serious cardiac arrest. He was 46. His passing away comes as a shock to many of his fans and the latest celebrity death to have been heard of.


Q :  

Recently, who has become the biggest donor according to Harun India's 2021 report released?

(A) Mukesh Ambani

(B) Shiv Nadar

(C) Azim Premji

(D) Nandani Nilekani


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Hurun India Philanthropy List: Shiv Nadar became the country's biggest donor by donating Rs 2042 crore, Azim Premji at second place.


Q :  

Sankalp Gupta has become which Grandmaster of India?

(A) 69th

(B) 71st

(C) 75th

(D) 79th


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Sankalp Gupta has become India's 71st Grandmaster by scoring 6.5 points and finishing second in the GM Ask 3 round-robin event in Arandjelovac, Serbia.


Q :  

Who has become the first Chinese female astronaut to perform a spacewalk?

(A) Wang Yaping

(B) Liu Yandong

(C) Chang Pei Chiang

(D) Yi Yun Chen


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Astronaut Wang Yaping has become the first Chinese woman to walk in space. He is part of a six-month mission to the country's space station. Wang is part of the crew, along with astronauts Zhai Zhigang and Ye Guangfu. Tiangong, meaning "heavenly palace", is a key part of China's military-led drive to become a major space power.


Q :  

Which of the following company rebranded itself as 'META'?

(A) Google

(B) Snapchat

(C) Zoom

(D) Facebook


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Facebook on Thursday announced that it has changed its company name to Meta. The name change, which was announced at the Facebook Connect augmented and virtual reality conference, reflects the company's growing ambitions beyond social media.


Q :  

Who has written the book 'AIIMS Mein Ek Jung Ladte Hue'?

(A) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

(B) Harsh Vardhan

(C) Kiren Rijiju

(D) Narendra Modi


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully