General GK Quiz Questions

Rajesh Bhatia5 years ago 9.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General GK Quiz

General GK Quiz Questions is the most important for competitive exams. These types of the question may be asked in any competitive exam. So, here in this blog, you can read General GK questions for your competitive exams.

Keep practice these important and General GK questions without wasting your time which will help to obtain score high in competitive exams.

You can read also: Defence GK Questions

You can read also: History GK Questions in Hindi

You can read also: Banking GK Questions

You can read also: MCQ Questions on Buddhism

You can read also: GK Questions on Heat and Temperature

General GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exam 

Q.1 Gir National Park is situated in

A. Bihar 

B. Allahabad 

C. West Bengal 

D. Gujarat


Ans .D

Q.2 Madharasas are the schools of

A. Jain 

B. Hindus 

C. Muslims 

D. Christians


Ans .C

Q.3 Shore temple is located at

A. Calicut 

B. Sanapur 

C. Patna 

D. Mahabalipuram


Ans .D

Q.4 The highest peak in South India is

A. Everest 

B. Doddabetta 

C. Nilgiri hills 

D. Anaimudi


Ans .D

Q.5 Red Cross was founded by

A. A.Cursetji 

B. Badel Powell 

C. J.H.Durant 

D. Trygve Lie


Ans .C

Q.6 The gas used to extinguish fire, is  

A.  Carbon Monoxide 

B.  Neon 

C.  Nitrogen 

D.  Carbon Dioxide


Ans .D

Q.7 The largest part of the human brain is  

A.  Cerebellum 

B.  Midbrain 

C.  Cerebrum 

D.  Medulla Oblongata


Ans .C

Q.8 The amount of light entering the eye is regulated by  

A.  Schlera 

B.  Iris 

C.  Pupil 

D.  Ciliary Body


Ans .B

Q.9 The smallest cells in the human body are   

A.  Muscle cells 

B.  Nerve cells 

C.  Blood cells 

D.  Brain Stem cells


Ans .C

Q.10 The number of ribs in Human Body is  

A. 12 

B. 18 

C. 20 

D. 24


Ans .D

If you have any problem or doubt regarding General GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General GK Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General GK Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully