General GK Quiz Questions

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 7.9K Views Join Examsbook
General GK Quiz



Latest GK Questions



Q.11 The biggest oil refinery in India is at  

A.  Mathura 

B.  Koyali 

C.  Digboi 

D.  Haldia


Ans .B

Q.12 Who is Tania Sachdev?  

A.  Actress 

B.  Chess Player 

C.  Dancer 

D.  Singer


Ans .B

Q.13 Jamini Roy was a famous  

A.  Dancer 

B.  Actor 

C.  Producer 

D.  Painter


Ans .D

Q.14 Loktak lake is located in  

A.  Orissa 

B.  Manipur 

C.  Tripura 

D.  Mizoram


Ans .B

Q.15 Geostationary orbit is at a height of  

A. 6Km 

B. 1000Km 

C. 3600Km 

D. 36000Km


Ans .D

Q.16 ——— forms the liquid part of the blood.  

A.  WBC 

B.  RBC 

C.  HB 

D.  Plasma


Ans .D

Q.17 The ignition temperature of white phosphorous is  

A.  30 K 

B.  30°C 

C.  30°F 

D.  35°F


Ans .B

Q.18 1 HP is equal to ——– watt  

A.  526 

B.  556 

C.  726 

D.  746


Ans .D

Q.19 Stethoscope was invented by  

A.  Dunlop 

B.  Lainnec 

C.  Bessemer 

D.  Auenbrugg


Ans .B

Q.20 The last British Governor-General was  

A. Rajaji 

B. Lord Canning 

C. Warren Hastings 

D. Lord Mount Batten


Ans .D

If you have any problem or doubt regarding General GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General GK Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 2 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General GK Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today