General Intelligence Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Vikram Singh7 months ago 74.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
general intelligence questions and answers

General Intelligence is an important topic as many questions are asked in all the competitive exams and over time its complexity is also increasing. Solving these complex general intelligence questions and answers requires a lot of hard work and continuous practice. 

So, here are some of the General Intelligence questions and answers in this blog which are given to practice. You must practice with these general intelligence questions to obtain a score in the competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

General Intelligence Questions

Q :  

How many pair of letters are there in the word “EFFECTIVE” which has as many letters (in both forward and backward direction) in between as they have in English alphabet series?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If 2 is added to each even digit and 1 is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 945217, then what will be the sum of number/numbers not repeated in the new number?

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 4

(D) 5

(E) 7


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In the given word ‘MOTIVATION’ if the vowels are changed to the next letters and the consonants are changed to the previous letters as per the alphabetical series, then which letter/letters are repeated more than once?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

(E) None


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If 1 is added to each even digit and 2 is subtracted from each prime digit in the number 73384563, then what is the sum of digits which is 4th and 6th from left and right respectively?

(A) 11

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 10

(E) 16


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the second, fifth, seventh and eleventh letters of the word "EVAPORATION" which of the following will be third letter from left end of newly formed word? If more than one such word can be made, give X as answer and if no such word can be made, give Y as the answer.

(A) V

(B) O

(C) X

(D) Y

(E) N


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

How many pair of letters are there in the word “BEAUTIFUL” which has as many letters (in both forward and backward direction) between them as they have in English alphabet series?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 2

(E) 4


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

In the word ‘LAVISLY’, replace each vowel with the next letter in the alphabetical series and each consonant with the previous letter in the Alphabetical Series. How many letters occur more than once in this newly formed word?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

(E) Zero


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If 2 is added to each even digit and 1 is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 621754, then what will be the sum of number/numbers not repeated in the new number?

(A) 5

(B) 8

(C) 6

(D) 4

(E) 10


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a certain code language, 'PENCIL' is written as '1771771418' and 'ERASER' is written as '6204231024'. How will 'SHARPNER' be written in that language?

(A) 201042221201226

(B) 201042221201227

(C) 201042221201224

(D) 201042221201223


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Mohit and Sudesh bought pens and notebooks from the same shop. Mohit bought 3 pens and 6 notebooks by paying an amount of ₹180. Sudesh bought 5 pens and 2 notebooks by paying an amount of ₹116. How much did Mohit spend on buying notebooks?

(A) ₹84

(B) ₹138

(C) ₹122

(D) ₹115


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 9

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Intelligence Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully