General Knowledge 2020

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 29.1K Views Join Examsbook
general knowledge 2020
Q :  

Which country's parliament has passed bill to give extension to Army chief Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa for three years?

(A) Iran

(B) Turkey

(C) Pakistan

(D) Qatar


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is the author of 'Asha and the Spirit Bird'?

(A) Ashwin Sanghi

(B) Rohinton Mistry

(C) Jasbinder Bilan

(D) Shashi Tharoor


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who recently sworn in as the Chancellor of Austria?

(A) Pamela Rendi-Wagner

(B) Norbert Hofer

(C) Sebastian Kurz

(D) Heinz Christian Strache


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

2nd National GST Conference was held in which city?

(A) Kolkata

(B) Gurugram

(C) New Delhi

(D) Lucknow


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is to be the next High Commissioner of India to Dominica?

(A) Nirupama Rao

(B) Arun Kumar Sahu

(C) Vijayalakshmi Pandit

(D) Kanwal Sibal


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who won the Hastings International Chess Congress tournament?

(A) Baskaran Adhiban

(B) Magesh Chandran

(C) Krishnan Sasikiran

(D) Pentala Harikrishna


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

According to the Sugar Intake of India report of ICMR,sugar intake was the highest in which city?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) Kolkata

(D) Ahmedabad


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

AI powered National Stock Exchange Knowledge Hub has been inaugurated in which city?

(A) Bengaluru

(B) Chennai

(C) New Delhi

(D) Mumbai


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who has been appointed as Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) director general?

(A) Arun Kumar

(B) BL Santosh

(C) S. Raveendran

(D) Amitabh Kant


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The capital city of The Netherland is_________

(A) Budapest

(B) Amsterdam

(C) Brussel

(D) Taipei


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 2 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge 2020

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today