General Knowledge Objective Questions for Competitive Exams

7 months ago 18.5K Views
EOsEGK-Objective.webp

Are you looking for General Knowledge Objective Questions for SSC and any Competitive Exams preparations? If yes, then here is the right place where are the very important and selective general knowledge objective questions which help you to improve your performance in competitive exams.

These types of questions have been asked in competitive exams frequently. By exercising these questions, you can master General Knowledge. So, let's practice these general knowledge objective questions for score high in your competitive exams.

General Knowledge Objective Questions for Competitive Exams

Q.1 When a man circles round the earth in a satellite, then

(A) His mass becomes zero but weight remains constant

(B) Mass remains constant but weight becomes zero

(C) Both mass and weight remain constant

(D) Both mass and weight remain zero


Ans . B

Q.2 The weight of an object at the poles is greater than at the equator. This is because

(A) Of the shape of the earth

(B) The attraction of the moon is maximum at the earth’s surface

(C) The attraction of the sun is maximum at the earth’s surface

(D) Gravitational pull is more at the poles


Ans . D

Q.3 The first metal used by the man was

(A) Iron

(B) Copper

(C) Aluminium

(D) Gold


Ans . B

Q.4 Gobar gas contains mainly

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Methane

(C) Ethylene

(D) Carbon monoxide


Ans . B

Q.5 The content of water is greater than fats, the plasma is more than proteins, proteins are more than fats and fats less than plasma. Which constitutes the major Part of the human body ?

(A) Fats

(B)  Water

(C) Plasma

(D) Proteins


Ans . B

Q.6 The water in an open pond remains cool even in hot summer because

(A) Of continuous evaporation of water

(B) Water radiates heat more rapidly than the atmosphere

(C) Water absorbs heat less rapidly than the atmosphere

(D) Water absorbs heat more rapidly than the atmosphere


Ans . C

Q.7 If a large number of people are enclosed in a room, then

(A) Oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases

(B) Oxygen increases and carbon dioxide decrease

(C) Both oxygen and carbon dioxide decrease

(D) Both oxygen and carbon dioxide increase


Ans . A

Q.8 It is not advisable to sleep under a tree at night because of the

(A) Release of oxygen in lesser amount

(B) Release of oxygen in larger amount

(C) Release of carbon monoxide

(D) Release of carbon dioxide


Ans . D

Q.9 Which of the following is a balanced fertiliser for plants ?

(A) Urea

(B) Ammonia sulphate

(C) Nitrates

(D) Compost


Ans . D

Q.10 Which one of the following is a fast growing tree ?

(A) Teak

(B) Eucalyptus

(C) Banyan

(D) Coconut


Ans . B

If you have any problem or doubt regarding General Knowledge Objective Questions, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Knowledge Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : General Knowledge Objective Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully