Latest General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 179.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
08n8gkkkkk.webp

Latest General Knowledge Questions asked in competitive exams usually. These General Knowledge Questions and Answers are very important for SSC and Bank exams. So you must practice General Knowledge Questions with Answers for SSC and Bank Exams.     

Here in this blog, you can practice easily General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC Exam. You can practice of Latest General Knowledge Questions in English and increase your GK level.

As well as you can increase your performance related to Sports GK Questions and Answers by practice. 

Latest New General Knowledge Questions  

Q :  

Major Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won which medal in shooting in the 28th Olympic Games?

(A) Gold

(B) Silver

(C) Bronze

(D) Consolation medal


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Army man, sports minister, and member of parliament - Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore became the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics when he stood on the podium for the men's double trap shooting at Athens 2004.



Q :  

In which year was the Maharana Pratap Award for Athletics awarded to Jayveer Singh Shekhawat?

(A) 2000

(B) 2001

(C) 2002

(D) 2003


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

With whom is Salim Durrani related?

(A) Cricket

(B) Polo

(C) Archery

(D) Hockey


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

He was living with his brother, Jahangir Durani, in Gujarat's Jamnagar and had undergone a surgery for thigh bone fracture earlier in the year. It was said that Salim Durrani used to hit a six on the demand of the audience in the cricket field.


Q :  

The Rao Raja Hanut Singh Challenge Cup is related to which sport?

(A) Polo

(B) basketball

(C) basketball

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Brijmohan Birla Memorial Cup is related to which game?

(A) Cricket

(B) basketball

(C) Polo

(D) Women's hockey


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Sirmour Cup is related to which sport?

(A) basketball

(B) Cricket

(C) Polo

(D) Women's hockey


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Giving information, President of Sirmour Youth and Sports Club, Yogi Thakur said that this cricket tournament is being organized under a special public awareness campaign against drug addiction in the society. Sirmaur Cricket Cup tournament is going to be the biggest tournament in the history of Sirmaur till date.


Q :  

Where is the Sawai Jai Singh Stadium famous for cricket?

(A) Ajmer

(B) Bharatpur

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Jaipur


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Limba Ram, the world's best-known archer, belongs to which district of Rajasthan?

(A) Dungarpur

(B) Barmer

(C) Udaipur

(D) Basanwada


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Limba Ram was born in Saradeet Village (Jhadol tahsil, Udaipur district, Rajasthan state, India) on January 30, 1972.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a female hockey player?

(A) Gangotri Bhandari

(B) Sunita Puri

(C) Varsha Soni

(D) Manjari Bhargava


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Maharana Pratap Award is given for excellence in which field?

(A) Art Demonstration

(B) Science and Technology

(C) Sports

(D) Social work


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 17

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully