General Knowledge Questions and Answers in English

Rajesh Bhatia3 years ago 20.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Knowledge in English

Here, I am providing General Knowledge Questions and Answers in English for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions answers around India with the latest General Knowledge questions and answers about many topics covered.
 
I have prepared General Knowledge Questions and Answers in English blog to increase your GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

You can also read: Simple GK Questions

You can also read: General Knowledge Questions in English

You can also read: Top 50 GK Questions

General Knowledge Questions and Answers in English

Q :  Maximum number of seats in the Rajya Sabha is in

(A) Bihar

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) West Bengal


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Who was the first chairman of the planning commission

(A) Guljari Lal Nanda

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Narayanan

(D) Malaviya


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Who was India’s first President

(A) Radha Krishnan

(B) Zakir Hussain

(C) V. V. Giri

(D) Rajendra Prasad


Correct Answer : D

Q :  Who was the temporary Chairman of the constituent assembly

(A) Dr. Ambedkar

(B) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha


Correct Answer : D

Q :  Number of schedules in Indian constitution

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 12


Correct Answer : D

Q :  Who is the constitution head of India

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(C) President

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : C

Q :  The head of the Indian Parliament system is the

(A) Prime Minsiter

(B) President

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Speaker of Rajya Sabha


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Where is the Election Commission located

(A) Chennai

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Kolkata


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Who hosts the flag on Independence Day at Delhi Fort

(A) President

(B) Chief Justice

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Vice President


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Alexandria is famous sea port of

(A) Iran

(B) Egypt

(C) Canada

(D) America


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge Questions and Answers in English

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully