General Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

The General Science GK Quiz Questions cover a wide spectrum of scientific knowledge that spans various disciplines, aiming to test and expand one's understanding of the natural world. The questions can range from fundamental concepts to intriguing phenomena, ensuring a well-rounded assessment of your knowledge. For example, you might encounter queries about the laws of motion in physics, periodic table elements in chemistry, classifications of living organisms in biology, celestial bodies in astronomy, and the effects of climate change in environmental science.

General Science GK 

These General Science GK Quiz Questions encompass topics such as physics, chemistry, biology, astronomy, and environmental science, providing a platform to gauge and enhance your scientific literacy. In this article General Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are providing the latest and most important General Science GK Questions for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams.

Master the Quiz: Embark on a Journey of Learning with our Dynamic General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

General Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Thin wires can be drawn from a piece of metal. Which property of the metal is it responsible for?

(A) ductility

(B) hardness

(C) malleability

(D) conductivity


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The property of metal by which it can be drawn into wires is called ductility.


Q :  

In the presence of sunlight, plants prepare their food (glucose) with CO2 and water. What is this reaction?

(A) Displacement

(B) Disintegration

(C) Photochemical

(D) precipitation


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Photochemical is the process by which plants use sunlight, water, and carbon dioxide to create oxygen and energy in the form of sugar.


Q :  

Which of the following was not related to the principles of atomic structure?

(A) John Dalton

(B) Ernest Rutherford

(C) Niels Henry David Bohr

(D) J Chadwick


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Correct Answer is J Chadwick. The atomic structure consists of protons, electrons, and neutrons. The nucleus of an atom consists of Protons and Neutrons. J Chadwick was not associated with the atomic model while the remaining three associated with the atomic model.


Q :  

The atomic number of an atom of an element is 17 and the mass number is 36. The number of neutrons in its nucleus is

(A) 17

(B) 19

(C) 36

(D) 53


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

An atom of an element has atomic number 17 and mass number 36. The number of neutrons in its nucleus is 19.


Q :  

Which of the following is a cold blooded animal?

(A) Ape

(B) Mouse

(C) Snake

(D) Wolf


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Cold-blooded animals include reptiles, fishes, amphibians, insects, and other invertebrates. Cold-blooded animals cannot regulate their internal body temperature with the change in the environment. They cannot survive in extreme temperature conditions.


Q :  

What is the maximum focus distance of the lens?

(A) Green

(B) For red color

(C) yellow

(D) Purple


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The majority of lenses have an infinite maximum focus distance (focus at infinity).


Q :  

If the reflection formed in the mirror is always perpendicular to the object in shape, is the mirror?

(A) concave

(B) convex

(C) level

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

When the object moves with speed u towards (or away) from the plane mirror then image also moves toward (or away) with speed u. But relative speed of image w.r.t. object is 2u.


Q :  

Which are the two important parts of human beings in which magnetic field must be generated?

(A) arms and legs

(B) muscles and heart

(C) Heart and brain

(D) Eye and visual nerve


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Two main organs in the human body where the magnetic field produced is significant, are the heart and the brain. The magnetic field inside the body forms the basis of obtaining the images of different body parts.


Q :  

Ice is floating on water in a beaker when the ice melts completely, the level of water in the beaker will be?

(A) will increase

(B) first increase then decrease

(C) will decrease

(D) will remain the same


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Therefore, when the ice melts its volume decreases but the volume of water will remain the same. Hence even after the ice melts, there will be no rise in the level of the water. So, the level of the water will remain unchanged.


Q :  

The Wings of birds are-

(A) Integumentary Outgraowth

(B) Modified Forelimbs

(C) Modified Hindlimbs

(D) New Structure


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully