Geometry Questions and Answers for Your Practice

Vikram Singh9 months ago 2.3K Views Join Examsbook
Geometry Questions and Answers for Your Practice

Geometry is an important topic in mathematics, where questions are related to the shape, angle, dimension, and shape of various things that come under this topic. Geometry is derived from ancient Greek words - 'geo' meaning 'earth' and 'metron' meaning 'measure'. In Euclidean geometry, there are two-dimensional shapes and three-dimensional shapes. With the help of this topic, we can calculate the area, perimeter, and volume of cubes, cuboids, cones, triangles, squares, rectangles, circles, etc.

Every year questions are asked about this topic. This topic is difficult as compared to other subjects, but if you practice these questions continuously, then you can definitely master this subject.

Geometry Practice Questions and Answers

Q :  

Areas of two similar triangles are 36 cm2 and 100 cm2. If the length of a side of the larger triangle is 20 cm, then the length of the corresponding side of the similar triangle is:

(A) 15 cm

(B) 14 cm

(C) 12 cm

(D) 13 cm


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

D and E are midpoints of side AB and AC respectively of the ΔABC. A line drawn from A meets BC at H and DE at K. AK : KH = ?

(A) 1 : 1

(B) 1: 2

(C) 2 : 1

(D) 3 : 2


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If the base radius of a right circular cylinder is reduced to half and its height remains the same, then the ratio of the volume of new formed cylinder to original cylinder would be:

(A) 1: 2

(B) 1: 1

(C) 2: 1

(D) 1: 2


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A piece of wire when bent to form a circle will have a radius of 84 cm. If the wire is bent to form a square, the length of a side of the square is

(A) 152 cm

(B) 132 cm

(C) 168 cm

(D) 225 cm


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A solid sphere of diameter 7 cm is cut into two equal halves. What will be the increase (in cm.2) in the total surface area?

(A) $$88 cm.^2$$

(B) $$77 cm.^2$$

(C) $$56 cm.^2$$

(D) $$66 cm.^2$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The largest and the second largest angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 3 : 2 respectively. The smallest angle is 20% of the sum of the rest two angles. What is the sum of the smallest and the second largest angles?

(A) 80°

(B) 60°

(C) 100°

(D) 90°


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If each interior angle is doubled of each exterior angle of a regular polygon with n sides, then the value of n is 

(A) 3

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 8


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

∠A, ∠B, ∠C are three angles of a triangle. If ∠A -∠B =18°, ∠B – ∠C = 45°, then, ∠B, ∠A and ∠C are

(A) 69° ,88° , 24°

(B) 69°, 88°, 23°

(C) 69°, 87°, 24°

(D) 69°, 89°, 22°


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In ∆ABC, ∠B is a right angle, AC = 6cm, and D is the mid-point of AC. The length of BD is:

(A) 4 cm

(B) √6 cm

(C) 3 cm

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Each exterior angle of a regular polygon measures 9°. How many sides does the polygon have?

(A) 36

(B) 45

(C) 40

(D) 30


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geometry Questions and Answers for Your Practice

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today