GK Current Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 17.0K Views Join Examsbook
GK Current Questions

General Knowledge plays an important role while preparing for any competitive examinations like UPSC, State Services, SSC, and the banking (IBPS & SBI) which is on way too fast-evolving and moving around three-term speed, accuracy, and confidentiality. 

Here, we are giving GK Current Questions for All Competitive Exams" that consists of questions on current affairs.

GK Current Questions for Competitive Exams

Q.1 Who has appointed as 46th Chief Justice of India recently?

(A) Rajan Sharma

(B) Dipak Sharma

(C) Ranjan Gogoi

(D) Pranika Sharma


Ans .  C

Q.2 Which Sector Awarded as contribution to National Economy?

(A) Primary Steel Sector

(B) Secondary Steel Sector

(C) Union Sector

(D) Territory Sector


Ans .  B

Q.3 Which ministry launches National Scholarship Portal Mobile App?

(A) Union Minister for Minority Affairs

(B) Ministry of internal Affairs

(C) Ministry of finance

(D) Education Ministry


Ans .  A

Q.4 Which hockey Player announced retirement from international hockey?

(A) Harendra Singh

(B) Sardar Singh

(C) Dhyan Chand

(D) Manpreet Singh


Ans .  B

Q.5 Cabinet approves continuation of Which Scheme for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20?

(A) Improvement Scheme

(B) Capacity Development Scheme

(C) National Scheme for welfare

(D) Education Scheme


Ans .  B

Q.6 National Hindi Day is observed on which Date?

(A) 12 September

(B) 13 September

(C) 14 September

(D) 15 September


Ans .  C

Q.7 Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, flags off the Battery Operated Bus services at AIIMS in Which City?

(A) Mumbai

(B) New Delhi

(C) Goa

(D) Ludhiana


Ans .  B

Q.8 Vice President embarks on three-nation visit to Serbia, Malta and Romania. Which is the aim of his Visit?

(A) Economy

(B) Environment

(C) Trade and culture

(D) All of these


Ans .  D

Q.9 Who is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha ?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) M.Venkaiah Naidu

(C) Sushma Swaraj

(D) Arun Sharma


Ans .  B

Q.10 Justice Ranjan Gogoi appointed as ______Chief Justice of India?

(A) 44th

(B) 45th

(C) 46th

(D) 47th


Ans .  C

If you have any problem or doubt regarding GK Current Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for Current Affairs Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Current Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today